Weekend wrap-up of Gold Medal Basketball Tournament

By  | 

HERMANSVILLE, Mi. Saturday Games:
Game 1: Class D
Dave's Auto Sales of Iron Mountain 58
Pat Flood with 17 Points
Wangerin Logging of Stephenson 51
Casey Wilson with 14 Points

Game 2: Class C
Murray's Pub of Menominee 63
Jordan Miller with 19 points
Arms of Angles of DePere, WI 59
Joe Schomer with 23 Points

Game 3: Class B
Wilson Farms of Stephenson 77
Bryce Bilski with 21 Points
Moonlight Graphics of Hermansville 68
Rob Granquist with 33 points

Game 4: Class B
Bloniarz Farms of Perronville 69
Jason Boucher with 21 Points
Lee's Greenery of Powers 55
Trevor Krizenski with 20 points

Game 5: Class E
Solberg's of Felch 58
Jansen Baij with 18 points
Jim's Plumbing of Wallace 44

Game 6: Class B
Bloniarz Farms of Perronville 111
Mike Polfus with 29 Points
Prophets of Dickinson County 77
Zach Inlet & Zach Johnson with 17 Points each

Game 7: Class D
Jim's Plumbing of Wallace 60
Jacob Harres with 16 points
Shamco of Iron River 39

Game 8: Class B
OVERTIME
Bloniarz Farms of Perronville 85
Jared Benson with 19 points
Wilson Farms of Stephenson 81
Dylan Johnson with 21 Points

Game 9: Class B
Lee's Greenery of Powers 77
Travis Vincent with 23 Points
Moonlight Graphics of Hermansville 65
Rob Granquist with 30 points

Sundays Results!!!

Game 1: Class D
Dave's Auto Sales of Iron Mountain 64
Logan Hardwick and Ty Thomann both with 21 Points each
Jim's Plumbing of Wallace 37

Game 2: Class EE
Jim's Plumbing of Wallace 76
Tony Grombi & Joe Simon each with 23 Points
Upbeat Sports of Marquette 61
Nick Johnson and Mike Floyd each with 14 Points

Game 3: Class B
Wilson Farms of Stephenson 69
Travis Wangerin with 20 Points
Lee's Greenery of Powers 68
Travis Krizenski with 20 Points

Game 4: Class C
Shamco of Iron River 64
Ryan Shamion with 23 Points
Murray's Pub of Menominee 56
Jordan Miller with 17 Points

Game 5: Class EE
Norton 86
Josh Beauchamp with 19
Team DNA Of Eagle River, WI 60
Austin Loaf with 16 points

Game 6: Class B Championship Game
Bloniarz Farms of Perronville 79
Jason Boucher with 19 points
Wilson Farms of Stephenson 75
Bryce Bilski with 24 points

Game 7: Class EE
Whitens Kiln & Lumber of Hermansville 60
Tyler Verhagen with 19 points
Adam Faull's of Norway 35
Nick Bal with 12 points

Game 8: Class C Championship Game
Juiced Apparel of Carney 66
Tom Granquist with 17 Points
Shamco of Iron River 59
Dave Pellizer with 24 points

Class C All Tournament team
Jordan Miller - Murray's Pub of Menominee
Joe Schomer - Arms of Angles of DePere, WI
Tom Granquist - Juiced Apparel of Carney
Joe Gibbs - 3's Company of Escanaba
Paul Angeli - Shamco of Iron River
Joe Pontbriand - Juiced Apparel of Carney
Jake Brock - Juiced Apparel of Carney
Ryan Shamion - Shamco of Iron River
Caleb Pellizer - Shamco of Iron River

MVP - CALEB PELLIZER OF SHAMCO

*Class C MVP Trophy is the Donald Hill Trophy*

Class B was a Double Elimination Format UP TO the Finals!

All Tournament team is as follows:

Mike Polfus - Bloniarz Farms of Perronville
Jordan Chartier - Wilson Farms of Stephenson
Josh Granquist - Moonlight Graphics of Hermansville
Rob Granquist - Moonlight Graphics of Hermansville
Bryce Bilski - Wilson Farms of Stephenson
Jared Benson - Bloniarz Farms of Perronville
Jordan Birth - Wilson Farms of Stephenson
Travis Vincent - Lee's Greenery of Powers
Jacob Polfus - Bloniarz Farms of Perronville
Trevor Krizenski - Lee's Greenery of Powers

CLASS B MVP - JACOB POLFUS OF BLONIARZ FARMS!

Class B MVP Trophy is the Frank Rodman Award