WCHA announces 92 Scholar-Athlete Award winners

By  | 

BLOOMINGTON, Mn. The Men’s League of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association, through WCHA President and Men’s League Commissioner Bill Robertson, today announced the 92 recipients of the 2019-20 WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award.

“I want extend congratulations to our 2019-20 WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award winners on behalf of the Western Collegiate Hockey Association,” Robertson said. “I’m excited to publicly recognize the academic excellence of our 92 student-athletes who have maintained an elite level of excellence in the classroom while competing at the top level of collegiate hockey. All of our recipients are tremendous representatives of the Association and our schools.”

The WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award was developed through member institution Faculty Athletics Representatives and approved by the conference membership for the 2005-06 season. To earn recognition as a WCHA Scholar-Athlete, conference-member student-athletes must have completed at least one year of residency at their present institution prior to the current academic year and must also have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.0 scale for the previous two semesters or three quarters. A candidate may also qualify if his overall GPA is at least 3.50 for all terms at his present institution.

Over the 15 years of the award, there have now been more than 1,200 WCHA Scholar-Athlete honorees representing every men's and women's member institution. Forty-one of this season's 92 men’s recipients are repeat honorees, with 13 of those now being three-time honorees. This year’s 92 honorees are also an increase from the 84 men’s student-athletes who were honored a season ago.

In addition, Alaska Anchorage’s Nolan Nicholas is now the ninth four-time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award honoree in the 15-year history of the award and the third in the last two seasons.

2019-20 WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award Recipients
(**** indicates four-time recipient; *** indicates three-time recipient; ** indicates two-time recipient):

Alabama Huntsville (6)
Name Class Pos. Hometown
Austin Beaulieu** Sr. F Coral Springs, Fla.
Bailey Newton So. D Oakville, Ont.
Sean Rappleyea*** Sr. D Sayreville, N.J.
Teddy Rotenberger*** Jr. D Huntsville, Ala.
Tyr Thompson So. F Sherwood Park, Alta.
Connor Wood Jr. F Buford, Ga.

Alaska-Anchorage (11)
Name Class Pos. Hometown
Carmine Buono Sr. D Burnaby, B.C.
Kris Carlson Jr. G Centerville, Va.
Trey DeGraaf** Jr. F Red Deer, Alta.
Tomi Hiekkavirta** Sr. D Helsinki, Finland
Zac Masson** Jr. F Newmarket, Ont.
Aaron McPheters** Jr. D Anchorage, Alaska
Nolan Nicholas**** Sr. D Thunder Bay, Ont.
Drayson Pears So. D Shawnigan Lake, B.C.
Corey Renwick** Sr. F Nanoose Bay, B.C.
Eric Sinclair* Jr. D Kenora, Ont.
David Trinkberger*** Sr. D Landshut, Germany

Alaska (9)
Name Class Pos. Hometown
Brennan Blaszczak F Jr. Troy, Mich.
Caleb Hite F So. Grand Blanc, Mich.
Kylar Hope F Sr. Lashburn, Sask.
James LaDouce** D Sr. Saginaw, Mich.
Kyle Marino** F Sr. Niagara Falls, Ont.
Anton Martinsson*** G Sr. Klippan, Sweden
Jordan Muzzillo D So. Capron, Ill.
Max Newton** F Jr. Vancouver, B.C.
Antti Virtanen D So. Kittila, Finland

Bemidji State (10)
Name Class Pos. Hometown
Alex Adams So. F Grand Rapids, Minn.
Adam Brady*** Sr. F Delhi, Ont.
Zach Driscoll Jr. G Apple Valley, Minn.
Darby Gula So. D Steinbach, Man.
Henry Johnson* Jr. G Minneapolis, Minn.
Tyler Jubenvill So. D Gilbert Plains, Man.
Tyler Kirkup So. F Virden, Man.
Tommy Muck*** Sr. D Eagan, Minn.
Hampus Sjödahl** Sr. F Stockholm, Sweden
Ethan Somoza** Jr. F Simi Valley, Calif.

Bowling Green (11)
Name Class Pos. Hometown
Alex Barber So. F Dublin, Ohio
Sam Craggs** Jr. F Elmhurst, Ill.
Jacob Dalton Sr. D Saginaw, Mich.
Eric Dop** Jr. G Lewis Center, Ohio
Connor Ford** Jr. F Pittsburgh, Pa.
Brandon Kruse** Jr. F Saline, Mich.
Frederic Letourneau*** Sr. F Montreal, Que.
Casey Linkenheld*** Sr. F Bartlett, Ill.
Carson Musser** Jr. D Grand Rapids, Mich.
Brett Rich** Jr. G Bowling Green, Ohio
Trevor St-Jean So. F Findlay, Ohio

Ferris State (8)
Name Class Pos. Hometown
Cameron Clarke** Sr. D Tecumseh, Mich.
Nate Kallen Sr. D San Diego, Calif.
Dominic Lutz*** Sr. F Livonia, Mich.
Justin Michaelian So. F Wixom, Mich.
Coale Norris Jr. F Oxford, Mich.
Joe Rutkowski*** Sr. D Crystal Lake, Ill.
Roni Salmenkangas So. G Tampere, Finland
Zach Yoder*** Sr. D Woodstock, Ga.

Lake Superior State (10)
Name Class Pos. Hometown
Alex Ambrosio** Jr. F Burnaby, B.C.
Tyler Anderson Jr. D Niverville, Man.
Ashton Calder So. F Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.
Ian Johnston Sr. F Ottawa, Ont.
Yuki Miura Jr. F Tokyo, Japan
Miroslav Mucha So. F Bytca, Slovakia
Jacob Nordqvist So. D Gothenburg, Sweden
Mitchell Oliver So. D Kelowna, B.C.
Collin Saccoman*** Sr. D Stillwater, Minn.
Pierre-Luc Veillette So. F Drummondville, Que.

Michigan Tech (8)
Name Class Pos. Hometown
Robbie Beydoun** Jr. G Plymouth, Mich.
Tyrell Buckley So. D Penticton, B.C.
Seamus Donohue** Jr. D North Oaks, Minn.
Mitch Meek** Jr. D Victoria, B.C.
Zach Noble So. F Toms River, N.J.
Tanner Polglaze So. F Beloit, Wis.
Greyson Reitmeier** Jr. F Nakusp, B.C.
Marcus Russell Jr. F Traverse City, Mich.

Minnesota State (12)
Name Class Pos. Hometown
Jacob Berger So. G Minnetonka, Minn.
Andy Carroll So. D Northfield, Minn.
Walker Duehr Jr. F Sioux Falls, S.D.
Josh French*** Sr. F Woodbury, Minn.
Dallas Gerads Jr. F Blaine, Minn.
Edwin Hookenson*** Sr. D Lampman, Sask.
Jake Jaremko Jr. F Nowthen, Minn.
Dryden McKay So. G Downers Grove, Ill.
Jack McNeely** Jr. D Lakeville, Minn.
Nick Rivera*** Sr. F Pacific Palisades, Calif.
Jared Spooner** Jr. F Bismarck, N.D.
Chris Van Os-Shaw So. F Regina, Sask.

Northern Michigan (7)
Name Class Pos. Hometown
Griffin Loughran So. F West Seneca, N.Y.
Grant Loven So. F East Grand Forks, Minn.
Joseph Nardi** Jr. F Edmonton, Alta.
Ben Newhouse Jr. D Edina, Minn.
Ty Readman So. F Edmonton, Alta.
Cdam Roeder** Jr. D Ballwin, Mo.
Caleb Schroer** Jr. F Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.