WCHA All Star teams announced

By  | 

EDINA, Mn. – Before the league’s “Battle for the Broadmoor” continues with this
weekend’s playoff semifinals, the men’s Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) is pausing to
recognize the 26 student-athletes represented on its 2016-17 all-league teams, along with 143 AllAcademic
honorees, as announced today by WCHA President and Men’s League Commissioner Bill
Robertson.

Bemidji State, Michigan Tech, Minnesota State and Bowling Green – the four teams participating in this
weekend’s semifinal round of the 2017 WCHA Playoffs – lead the way with a combined 18 selections,
including five of six spots on the All-WCHA First Team. Minnesota State freshman forward Marc
Michaelis, who enters the weekend tied for third among NCAA first-year skaters with a WCHA-best 36
points, is the first rookie to land on the All-WCHA First Team under the league’s current configuration.

The 2016-17 WCHA Player, Defensive Player, Rookie, Student-Athlete and Coach of the Year,
respectively, will all be announced next week.
All-WCHA First Team
Michaelis is joined on the 2016-17 All-WCHA First Team forward line by Ferris State senior Gerald
Mayhew and Bowling Green junior Mitch McLain. A native of Mannheim, Germany, Michaelis ranked
second in the league scoring race with 28 points in 28 WCHA games, while pacing circuit rookies with 13
goals and 28 points. Mayhew was a unanimous first-team selection; the Wyandotte, Mich. native
concluded an outstanding career by earning the WCHA scoring title with 30 points (15 goals and 15
assists) in 26 league games. McLain matched Mayhew with 15 goals in league play, while adding nine
assists for 24 points; the Baxter, Minn. native has set career highs with 17 goals, 15 assists and 32 points
overall, while he is one of seven NCAA players with multiple hat tricks this season.
The first-team defensemen are Minnesota State sophomore Daniel Brickley (Sandy, Utah) and Michigan
Tech junior Matt Roy (Canton, Mich.). Despite missing six league games (and eight overall) due to injury,
Brickley paced WCHA blue-liners with 19 assists, 26 points (third among all WCHA skaters) and 14
power-play points in just 22 league contests, while ranking second with 55 blocked shots. He also enters
this weekend’s semifinals ranked second nationally among defensemen with an average of 1.07 points
per game (30, on eight goals and 22 assists, in 28 games). Roy, a Los Angeles Kings prospect, tallied 16
points (5g-11a) in 25 WCHA games, while he has helped anchor a Michigan Tech defense that allows the
fewest shots per game in the country.
Hobey Baker Award candidate Michael Bitzer from Bemidji State is the unanimous choice as first-team
goaltender. The junior from Moorhead, Minn. set a league record with his 1.40 goals-against average in

WCHA ANNOUNCES 2016-17 ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS
WCHA games, while he also paced the league with a .940 save percentage, 20 wins, a .778 winning
percentage (20-5-2), five shutouts (tied) and 1625:40 in net. He enters the WCHA semifinals with an
NCAA-best 1.65 overall GAA and six shutouts, while he ranks fourth nationally with a .933 save
percentage.
All-WCHA Second Team
With a tie in voting, there is a quartet of forwards on the 2016-17 All-WCHA Second Team: Minnesota
State junior C.J. Franklin (Forest Lake, Minn.), Lake Superior State sophomore Mitch Hults (Stoughton,
Wis.), Bemidji State senior Phillip Marinaccio (Nobleton, Ontario) and Ferris State sophomore Corey
Mackin (Philadelphia, Pa). Franklin, a Winnipeg Jets draftee, and Hults, the Lakers’ top scorer, each tied
for fourth in WCHA play with identical statistical lines of nine goals, 15 assists and 24 points in 28 games.
After recording 10 goals and 28 points in his first three collegiate seasons, Marinaccio has scored 10
times as a senior and leads the Beavers with 28 points heading into the semifinals (he had seven goals
and 14 assists in 28 WCHA contests). Mackin followed up his 2015-16 WCHA Rookie of the Year
campaign with a 26-point sophomore season (13g-13a), including 21 points in league games (11g-10a).
A pair of seniors man the second-team blue line in Michigan Tech’s Shane Hanna (Salmon Arm, British
Columbia) and Bowling Green’s Sean Walker (Keswick, Ontario). Hanna contributed five goals (two
game-winners), 11 assists and 39 blocked shots in 28 league games; one of Tech’s assistant captains, he
is third on the team with 23 points (7g-16a) entering the semifinals. Walker, who wears the “C” for
Bowling Green, led WCHA defensemen with 98 shots on goal in league games; he has contributed 24
points overall (10g-14a) heading into the semis.
The second-team goaltender is Northern Michigan sophomore Atte Tolvanen, who backstopped the
Wildcats to the WCHA playoffs with a record-setting second half. The native of Vihti, Finland established
the WCHA record, and matched the all-time NCAA Division I men’s mark, with five-straight shutouts
between Jan. 21 and Feb. 11; he also set a league standard with a 339:05 scoreless streak (the second longest
in NCAA men’s history). Tolvanen ranked second nationally with a .939 save percentage after
Jan. 1; he was 12th with a 2.05 goals-against average in that span, as NMU went 9-6-2 over its final 17
games.

All-WCHA Third Team
The forwards on the 2016-17 All-WCHA Third Team are Minnesota State’s Brad McClure, a junior from
Stratford, Ontario; Northern Michigan’s Dominik Shine, a senior from Pinckney, Mich.; and, Bemidji
State’s Gerry Fitzgerald, a junior from Port Alberni, British Columbia. McClure tied for eighth in the
WCHA scoring race with 22 points (11g-11a) in 28 league games, while he enters the semifinals in the
top-20 nationally with 129 shots on goal to date. Shine became the first Northern Michigan skater since
future NHL player Mark Olver in 2007-08 to score 20 goals in a season, hitting that number exactly to tie
for 10th nationally – despite missing the first six games of the year. Fitzgerald scored all 12 of his goals in
WCHA games to rank seventh in the league; his league-best eight power-play goals are tied for 13th
nationally heading into the semifinal weekend.
The third-team defensemen are Bowling Green junior Mark Friedman (Toronto, Ontario) and Alabama
Huntsville sophomore Kurt Gosselin (Brighton, Mich.). Friedman, a Philadelphia Flyers prospect, is
fourth on the team in scoring with 25 points (8g-17a) heading into the Falcons’ semifinal round series;
he also tied for the WCHA blue-liner lead with two game-winning goals in league games. Gosselin
becomes the first Charger to earn a spot on an All-WCHA First, Second or Third Team, while he joins
teammate Max McHugh (2014-15 All-Rookie selection) as the two UAH league honorees. He led WCHA
defensemen with nine goals in just 24 league games, while he added nine conference assists to tie for
fourth with 18 points.
Ferris State freshman Justin Kapelmaster is the third-team goaltender. The native of Coral Springs, Fla.
WCHA ANNOUNCES 2016-17 ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS | 3 of 6
played in 16 WCHA games (14 starts), and was second in the league with a .924 save percentage and
.714 winning percentage (9-3-2). His rookie season ended with a .930 overall save percentage, which
currently ranks fifth nationally.
WCHA All-Rookie Team
Michaelis headlines the 2016-17 WCHA All-Rookie Team forwards, along with Northern Michigan’s
Darien Craighead (Surrey, British Columbia) and Lake Superior State’s Max Humitz (Livonia, Mich.).
Craighead finished second in the WCHA freshman scoring race with 20 points in 28 league games, while
he tied for the league rookie lead with 16 assists (his 18 helpers overall are currently tied for ninth
among NCAA rookies). Humitz scored 13 goals overall, currently tied for 10th nationally by a freshman,
including 10 in WCHA games to rank second among circuit rookies (he also added seven assists for 17
league points).
A rare three-way tie in voting gives the All-Rookie team four defensemen. Leading the way is Minnesota
State’s Ian Scheid; the Coon Rapids, Minn. native led all WCHA skaters with a +14 rating in league play,
while his 19 conference points (7g-12a) tied for the league lead among freshmen blue-liners (tied for
second overall for defensemen). Scheid’s 23 points overall (7g-16a) entering the weekend is tied for
third nationally by a freshman defenseman. Joining Scheid is Bowling Green’s Alec Rauhauser (Bismark,
N.D.), who tallied 16 points (2g-14a) in WCHA games; Michigan Tech’s Mitch Reinke (Stillwater, Minn.),
who scored five goals with 12 assists for 17 points during league play; and, Bemidji State’s Zach
Whitecloud (Brandon, Manitoba), a special teams standout who led all WCHA skaters with 11 powerplay
assists in conference action.
Michigan Tech’s Angus Redmond, who has backstopped the Huskies to this weekend’s WCHA
semifinals, is the all-rookie goaltender. Beginning with a shutout victory in his first start Oct. 28, the
Langley, British Columbia native ranked second in the WCHA with 14 wins and a 1.94 goals-against
average in 25 league games (24 starts). He enters the league semifinals ranked third nationally with an
overall 1.85 GAA, while he is tied for seventh with four shutouts and tied for 10th with 19 wins.
About the 2016-17 WCHA Awards
League member team head coaches vote for the All-WCHA selections. Points for all-league teams are
awarded on a five-point (First Team vote), three-point (Second Team vote), and one-point (Third Team
vote) basis, while the all-rookie team is determined by total votes received.

2016-17 ALL-WCHA TEAMS
FIRST TEAM
PLAYER (YEAR / HOMETOWN) POSITION SCHOOL
Gerald Mayhew (Sr. / Wyandotte, Mich.) Forward Ferris State University
Mitch McLain (Jr. / Baxter, Minn.) Forward Bowling Green State University
Marc Michaelis (Fr. / Mannheim, Germany) Forward Minnesota State University
Daniel Brickley (So. / Sandy, Utah) Defenseman Minnesota State University
Matt Roy (Jr. / Canton, Mich.) Defenseman Michigan Technological University
Michael Bitzer (Jr. / Moorhead, Minn.) Goaltender Bemidji State University

SECOND TEAM
PLAYER (YEAR / HOMETOWN) POSITION SCHOOL
C.J. Franklin (Jr. / Forest Lake, Minn.) Forward Minnesota State University
Mitch Hults (So. / Stoughton, Wis.) Forward Lake Superior State University
Phillip Marinaccio (Sr. / Nobleton, Ontario) Forward Bemidji State University
Corey Mackin (So. / Philadelphia, Pa.) Forward Ferris State University
Shane Hanna (Sr. / Salmon Arm, British Columbia) Defenseman Michigan Technological University
Sean Walker (Sr. / Keswick, Ontario) Defenseman Bowling Green State University
Atte Tolvanen (So. / Vihti, Finland) Goaltender Northern Michigan University

WCHA ANNOUNCES 2016-17 ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS THIRD TEAM
PLAYER (YEAR / HOMETOWN) POSITION SCHOOL
Brad McClure (Jr. / Stratford, Ontario) Forward Minnesota State University
Dominik Shine (Sr. / Pinckney, Mich.) Forward Northern Michigan University
Gerry Fitzgerald (Jr. / Port Alberni, British Columbia) Forward Bemidji State University
Mark Friedman (Jr. / Toronto, Ontario) Defenseman Bowling Green State University
Kurt Gosselin (So. / Brighton, Mich.) Defenseman University of Alabama in Huntsville
Justin Kapelmaster (Fr. / Coral Springs, Fla.) Goaltender Ferris State University

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM
PLAYER (YEAR / HOMETOWN) POSITION SCHOOL
Marc Michaelis (Fr. / Mannheim, Germany) Forward Minnesota State University
Darien Craighead (Fr. / Surrey, British Columbia) Forward Northern Michigan University
Max Humitz (Fr. / Livonia, Mich.) Forward Lake Superior State University
Ian Scheid (Fr. / Coon Rapids, Minn.) Defenseman Minnesota State University
Alec Rauhauser (Fr. / Bismark, N.D.) Defenseman Bowling Green State University
Mitch Reinke (Fr. / Stillwater, Minn.) Defenseman Michigan Technological University
Zach Whitecloud (Fr. / Brandon, Manitoba) Defenseman Bemidji State University
Angus Redmond (Fr. / Langley, British Columbia) Goaltender Michigan Technological University

2016-17 WCHA All-Academic Team
A total of 143 student-athletes, representing all 10 member institutions, have earned distinction as
members of the men’s 2016-17 WCHA All-Academic Team. To earn recognition as a member of the
WCHA All-Academic Team, student-athletes must have completed one year of eligibility at their present
institution prior to the current academic year, have a grade-point average of at least 3.0 (4.0 scale) for
the previous two semesters or three quarters, or may qualify if overall GPA is at least 3.0 for all terms at
the present institution.
Following, by member institution, are the men’s 2016-17 WCHA All-Academic Team honorees:

University of Alabama in Huntsville
Hunter Anderson (So., F, Savage, Minn.); Richard Buri (Jr., D, Nitra, Slovakia); Cody Champagne (Jr., D,
Brookfield, Conn.); Madison Dunn (So., F, Calgary, Alberta); Brent Fletcher (Sr., F, New Westminster,
British Columbia); Hans Gorowsky (So., F, Lino Lakes, Minn.); Kurt Gosselin (So., D, Brighton, Mich.);
Jetlan Houcher (So., F, Paradise Valley, Alberta); Josh Kestner (Jr., F, Huntsville, Ala.); Cam Knight (So., D,
North Reading, Mass.); Matt Larose (Sr., G, Nanaimo, British Columbia); Max McHugh (Jr., F, Seattle,
Wash.); Brandon Parker (Jr., D, Fairbault, Minn.); Brandon Salerno (Fr., F, Toronto, Ontario); Matt
Salhany (Sr., F, Warwick, R.I.); Regan Soquila (Sr., F, Maple Ridge, British Columbia); John Teets (So., D,
Fairbanks, Alaska); Jordan Uhelski (Jr., G, Flint, Mich.); Adam Wilcox (So., F, Alpharetta, Ga.)

University of Alaska Anchorage
Cam Amantea (So., F, Calgary, Alberta); Matt Anholt (Jr., F, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan); Austin Azurdia
(Jr., F, Wenatchee, Wash.); Jarrett Brown (Jr., D, Beaumount, Alberta); Brad Duwe (Sr., F, Soldotna,
Alaska); Nicolas Erb-Ekholm (So., F, Malmo, Sweden); Dylan Hubbs (Sr. F, Beaumont, Alberta); Alex
Jackstadt (So., F, Anchorage, Alaska); Tad Kozun (Jr., F, Nipawin, Saskatchewan); Olivier Mantha (Jr., G,
La Turque, Quebec); Mason Mitchell (So., F, Calgary, Alberta); Jonah Renouf (So., F, Mississauga,
Ontario); Nathan Renouf (So., F, Mississauga, Ontario); Eric Roberts (So., D, Abbotsford, British
Columbia); Chase Van Allen (Sr., D, Anchorage, Alaska)

University of Alaska
Jordan Burns (So., D, Vernon, British Columbia); Josh Erickson (Sr., F, Roseau, Minn.); Zach Frye (So., D,
Spokane, Wash.); Nick Hinz (Jr., D, Oakdale, Minn.); Davis Jones (Sr., G, St. Albert, Alberta); Nikolas
Koberstein (So., D, Barrhead, Alberta); Ryker Leer (So., F, Red Deer, Alberta); Brandon Morley (Sr., F,
Burnaby, British Columbia); John Mullally (So., F, Timberlea, Nova Scotia); Tayler Munson (Jr., F,
Fairbanks, Alaska); Chad Staley (So., F, Kennewick, Wash.); Jack Weiss (So., D, Bloomington, Minn.)

Bemidji State University
Nate Arentz (Sr., F, Lakeville, Minn.); Justin Baudry (So., D, LaBroquerie, Manitoba); Kyle Bauman (Jr., F,
Apopka, Fla.); Brett Beauvais (Jr., D, Summerside, Prince Edward Island); Dan Billett (So., D, Highlands
Ranch, Colo.); Michael Bitzer (Jr., G, Moorhead, Minn.); Dillon Eichstadt (So., D, Bemidji, Minn.); Gerry
Fitzgerald (Jr., F, Port Alberni, British Columbia); Leo Fitzgerald (Jr., F, Port Alberni, British Columbia);
Myles Fitzgerald (Jr., F, Port Alberni, British Columbia); Brendan Harms (Sr., F, Steinbach, Manitoba);
Jordan Heller (Jr., F, Bemidji, Minn.); Ian Janco (So., D, Bloomington, Minn.); Adam Lovick (So., F, Lino
Lakes, Minn.); Reid Mimmack (Sr., G, Brainerd, Minn.); Charlie O’Connor (Sr., F, Elk Grove Village, Ill.);
Taylor Roo (So., F, Champlin, Minn.); Michael Soucier (So., F, Caledon, Ontario); Carter Struthers (Sr., D,
Weyburn, Saskatchewan); Jesse Wilkins (Jr., G, Calgary, Alberta)

Bowling Green State University
Shane Bednard (So., F, Macomb, Mich.); Kevin Dufour (Sr., F, Quebec City, Quebec); Mitch McLain (Jr., F,
Baxter, Minn.); Joe McKeown (So., F, Campbellford, Ontario); Pierre-Luc Marcier (Sr. F, Montreal,
Quebec); Chris Pohlkamp (So., D, Baxter, Minn.); Matt Pohlkamp (Sr., F, Baxter, Minn.); Jakob Reichert
(Jr., F, Langley, British Columbia); John Schilling (So., F, Oswego, Ill.); Tomas Sholl (Sr., G, Hermosa Beach,
Calif.); Adam Smith (So., D, Sharon, Ontario); Tyler Spezia (Jr., F, Clinton Township, Mich.); Sean Walker
(Sr., D, Keswick, Ontario)

Ferris State University
Tyler Andrew (Jr., F, Bethel Park, Pa.); Andrew Dorantes (Jr., F, Waterford, Mich.); Tyler Dorantes (Jr., F,
Waterford, Mich.); Jacob Hetz (So., F, Glenshaw, Pa.); Ryker Killins (So., D, Wawa, Ontario); Ryan Lowney
(Sr., D, Redford, Mich.); Mitch Maloney (Jr., F, Macomb, Mich.); Andrew Mayer (Jr., F, Troy, Mich.); Chad
McDonald (Sr., F, Battle Creek, Mich.); Craig Pefley (Fr., F, St. Clair, Mich.); Trace Pennock (Jr., G, Big
Rapids, Mich.); Trevor Recktenwald (So., F, Venetia, Pa.); Darren Smith (So., G, Barrie, Ontario); Zach
Szanjer (Jr., F, White Lake, Mich.); Zac Tierney (So., D, London, Ontario); Jared VanWormer (Sr., F,
Traverse City, Mich.)

Lake Superior State University
Kyle Chatham (Jr., D, Belleville, Ill.); Gus Correale (Sr., F, Prince George, British Columbia); Diego
Cuglietta (So., F, Kamloops, British Columbia); Gordon Defiel (Jr., G, Stillwater, Minn.); Christopher Hayes
(So., F, Margate, Fla.); Mitch Hults (So., F, Stoughton, Wis.); Nick Kossoff (So., G, West Des Moines,
Iowa); Brendan McKay (Fr., F, Toronto, Ontario); Ryan Renz (Jr., D, Castlegar, British Columbia); James
Roll (Jr., D, West Seneca, N.Y.); Gage Torrel (So., F, Monticello, Minn.); Aidan Wright (Jr., D, Sault Ste.
Marie, Ontario)

Michigan Technological University
Brent Baltus (Sr., F, Nanaimo, British Columbia); Thomas Beretta (Fr., F, Orangeville, Ontario); Devin Kero
(So., G, Hancock, Mich.); Chris Leibinger (Sr., D, Saginaw, Mich.); Dylan Steman (Jr., F, Hanover, Minn.);
Reid Sturos (Sr., F, Brighton, Mich.); Cliff Watson (Sr., D, Appleton, Wis.); Matt Wintjes (Sr., G, Holland
Landing, Ontario)

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Daniel Brickley (So., D, Sandy, Utah); Max Coatta (So., F, Minnetonka, Minn.); Steen Cooper (So., F,
Duncan, British Columbia); Sean Flanagan (Sr., D, Kindersly, Saskatchewan); Carter Foguth (Sr., D,
Fenton, Mich.); Cole Huggins (Sr., G, Centennial, Colo.); Chandler Madry (So., F, Bakersfield, Calif.);
Aaron Nelson (Jr., G, Bismark, N.D.); Jordan Nelson (Sr., F, Williston, N.D.); Jason Pawloski (So., G,
Omaha, Neb.); Ryan Schwalbe (So. F, Anchorage, Alaska); Zach Stepan (Sr., F, Hastings, Minn.) Alec
Vanko (So., D, Oregon, Wis.)

Northern Michigan University
Ryan Black (So., D, Stillwater, Minn.); Mathias Israelsson (So., G, Ytterby, Sweden); Zach Diamantoni (Jr.,
F, Boca Raton, Fla.); Gerard Hanson (Sr., F, Lidingo, Sweden); Brendan Jacques (So., F, Calumet, Mich.);
Jesse Juntilla (So., D, Calumet, Mich.); Jordan Klimek (Jr., D, Langley, British Columbia); Brock
Maschmeyer (Sr., D, Bruederheim, Alberta); Anthony Paskaruk (So., F, Airdrie, Alberta); Robbie Payne
(Jr., F, Gaylord, Mich.); Denver Pierce (So., F, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.); Sami Salminen (Sr., F,
Helsinki, Finland); Filip Starzynski (Jr., F, Warsaw, Poland); Atte Tolvanen (So., G, Vihti, Finland); James
Vermeulen (So., D, Stony Plain, Alberta)