UPSSA reports top U.P. Girls Basketball Players, Teams and Coaches

By  | 

MARQUETTE, Mi. 2018-19 UPSSA Basketball All-Stars

Miss U.P. Basketball: Emily Coveyou, St. Ignace, 6-0, Sr.

Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Tessa Leece, Westwood, 5-9, Jr.

Division 4 Player of the Year: Emily Coveyou, St. Ignace, 6-0, Sr.

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Kurt Corcoran, Westwood

Division 4 Coaches of the Year: Dorene Ingalls, St. Ignace; Tom Goodreau, Baraga.

Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Marquette

Division 3 Team of the Year: Westwood

Division 4 Team of the Year: St. Ignace

Dream Team

Madelyn Koski, Westwood, 5-6, Jr.
Tessa Leece, Westwood, 5-9, Jr.
Emily Coveyou, St. Ignace, 6-0, Sr.
Eden Golliher, West Iron County, 6-1, Jr.
Avery Ledy, Marquette, 5-11, Sr.

Division 1-3 First Team

Megan Crow, Gladstone, 6-3, Soph.
Riley Poupore, Iron Mountain, 5-7, Sr.
Nicole Kamin, Escanaba, 6-0, Soph.
Emily Nelson, West Iron County, 6-3, Jr.
Sydney Kivi, Marquette, 5-10, Sr.

Division 1-3 Second Team

Brooke Kriegl, Kingsford, 5-5, Jr.
Abby Nelson, Negaunee, 5-10, Sr.
Emma Anderson, Menominee, 6-1, Soph.
Lexi Chaillier, Escanaba, 5-7, Sr.
McKenzie Boyd, Ironwood, 5-7, Soph.
MacKenzie Karki, Negaunee, 5-4, Sr.
Cassidi Stannard, Bark River-Harris, 5-8, Sr.
Ashtyn Bell, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-8, Sr.
Hailee Demers, Bark River-Harris, 5-5, Sr.
Madison Pruett, Ishpeming, Sr.

Division 4 First Team

Mercedes Simmons, Forest Park, 6-1, Jr.
Michaela Werner, Munising, 5-11, Sr.
Elise Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-3, Soph.
Autumn Rasner, Stephenson, 5-3, Sr.
Layla Blahnik-Thoune, Carney-Nadeau, 5-9, Sr.

Division 4 Second Team

Hallie Marshall, St. Ignace, 5-5, Soph.
Martina Jahfetson, Baraga, 5-5, Sr.
Emmalee Hart, St. Ignace, 5-6, Soph.
Brianna Smith, North Dickinson, 5-7, Jr.
Darcy Bennin, Pickford, 5-10, Jr.
Jaylyne Lindemann, Baraga, 5-6, Soph.
Kennedy Englund, Mid-Peninsula, 5-9, Jr.
Chloe Wells, North Central, 5-9, Sr.
Cierra Molina, Rudyard, 5-4, Sr.
Jenna Pietila, Chassell, 5-6, Sr.

Special Mention

Division 1-3
Haley Clifford, Norway; Marissa Delmont, Gwinn; Trisha McGuire, Gwinn; Aspen Michelin, Marquette; Karlie Patron, Westwood.

Division 4
Kate Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek; Kendra Carrick, Brimley; Elysia Causley, Cedarville; Adrian Depew, Newberry; Caroline Freel, Cedarville; Daryn Johnson, Munising; Paige Sleeman, Chassell; Emily Johnson, Stephenson.

Honorable Mention
Division 1-3
Erin Barrette, Menominee; Lauryn Bloniarz, Bark River-Harris; Madison Carter, Marquette; Kayley Elmblad, Marquette; Alyssa Hill, Negaunee; Colbi Laturi, West Iron County; Anna Malmquist, West Iron County; Brooke Mannor, Gwinn; Emma Poirier, Ishpeming; Melina Robertson,
Sault Ste. Marie; Hannah Voskuhl, Negaunee; Chloe Norman, Negaunee.

Division 4
Andie Arsenault, North Central; Bree Arsenault, North Central; Natalie Belanger, Rapid River; Paige Berglund, Ewen-Trout Creek; Taylor Downs, Munising; Allison Durant, Baraga; Kennedy Guild, Pickford; Jada Johnson, Superior Central; Rylie Koskinen, Baraga; Abbie
LeGault, Ewen-Trout Creek; Jadie Linder, North Central; Reide Osterman, Baraga; Tayler Poupore, North Central; Tailyn Raisanen, Republic-Michigamme; Maija Rice, L’Anse; Josie Rice, L’Anse; Ally Schultz, St. Ignace; Delaney Smith, North Central; Holli Stapleton,
Big Bay de Noc; Holly Wardynski, Ontonagon; Nikki Wertanen, Republic-Michigamme; Katie Rahilly, Newberry.