UPSSA announces top Boys' Basketball players, teams and coaches

By  | 

MARQUETTE, Mi. 2018-19
All-U.P. Boys Basketball Team
Mr. U.P. Basketball: Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Soph.

Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Soph.
Division 4 Player of the Year: Andrew Blanchard, Engadine, 6-3, Sr.

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Bucky Johnson, Iron Mountain
Division 4 Coach of the Year: Jesse Kentala, Dollar Bay

Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Marquette
Division 3 Team of the Year: Iron Mountain
Division 4 Team of the Year: Brimley

Dream Team
Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Soph.
Marius Grazulis, Marquette, 6-10, Sr.
Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, 5-10, Jr.
Reece Castor, Gladstone, 6-4, Sr.
Matt Ojala, Calumet, 6-1, Sr.

Division 1-3 First Team
Tucker Taylor, Gwinn, 6-4, Sr.
Brad Sirard, Houghton, 6-5, Jr.
Jared Nash, Escanaba, 6-5, Sr.
Jason Waterman, Negaunee, 6-0, Jr.
Caden Pellizzer, West Iron County, 6-1, Sr.

Division 1-3 Second Team

Jaden Vicenzi, Iron Mountain, 6-2, Sr.
George Butvilas, Houghton, 6-1, Sr.
Luke Terrian, Kingsford, 6-2, Sr.
Craig Kamin, Escanaba, 5-11, Sr.
Austin Forbes, Gwinn, 5-11, Sr.
Jakson Sager, Negaunee, 5-10, Jr.
Nathan Beckman, Westwood, 6-1, Sr.
Tyler Beauchamp, Kingsford, 6-2, Sr.
Bryce Brazeau, Marquette, 5-8, Sr.
Griffen Revoyr, Ironwood, 6-4, Sr.

Division 4 - First Team
Andrew Blanchard, Engadine, 6-3, Sr.
Ashton Janke, Dollar Bay, 6-3, Jr.
Anthony Mattson, Munising, 6-0, Sr.
Marcus Harris, Brimley, 5-10, Sr.
Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-3, Freshman

Division 4 - Second Team
Brett LaFord, Carney-Nadeau, 6-0, Jr.
Tristen Lyons, Brimley, 6-1, Sr.
Max Baumler, Carney-Nadeau, 5-9, Jr.
Brendan LeClaire, Dollar Bay, 5-9, Sr.
Griffin Johnson, North Central, 5-10, Sr.
Max Nylund, Forest Park, 6-0, Sr.
Eddy Polakowski, Ontonagon, 6-5, Sr.
Joey Starzynski, Stephenson, 5-7, Sr.
Matthew Bruette, North Dickinson, 6-4, Sr.
Tyler Sundling, Rapid River, 5-11, Jr.

Special Mention D 1-3
Charlie Gerhard, Iron Mountain; Blake Hewitt, Westwood; Drew Lindberg, Negaunee; Raffy Millado, Marquette; Keagan Monroe, Menominee; Carson Shea, Gladstone; Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming; Austin Willette, Escanaba.

Special Mention D-4
Tyler Busch, Bessemer; Zach Englund, Mid-Peninsula; Chase Fisher, Cedarville; Zach Gross, Brimley; Riley Hendrickson, Forest Park; Jesse Matson, Munising; Tristan Masuga, Cedarville; Mason Saubert, Wakefield-Marenisco; Paul Steikar, Rudyard.

Honorable Mention D 1-3
Ty Alderton, Westwood; Aidan Bellisle, Menominee; David Benson, Ironwood; Louie Bogda, L’Anse; Kody Hendricks, Norway; Carter Hudson, Escanaba; Kanton Lauzon, Manistique; Ethan Martysz, Marquette; Zach Niemi, Westwood; Reece Waara, L’Anse; Rowan Warren, Sault Ste. Marie; Drew Wyble, Marquette; Darius Yohe, Ishpeming; Tucker Shepard, St. Ignace; Travis Ojala, Calumet.

Honorable Mention D-4
Brendan Buzzo, Ontonagon; Dylan Carrick, Brimley; Drake DeWyse, Engadine; Brett Eichmeier, North Central; Abe Gockenbach, Chassell; Noah Gorzinski, North Central; Josh Huotari, Munising; Bryce Kuehnau, Stephenson; Alex LaLonde, Big Bay de Noc; Eli Luokkala, Republic-Michigamme; Eli Nordine, Ewen-Trout Creek; Beau Rondeau, Superior Central; Davin Hill, Dollar Bay; Connor LeClaire, Dollar Bay; Cade Mazzon, Bessemer.