UPSSA 2020 U.P. Boys All-Star Basketball teams

(MGN)
By  | 

IRONWOOD, Mi. 2019-20 All-U.P. Boys Basketball Team

Special Awards
Mr. U.P. Basketball: Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, Jr.
Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, Jr.
Division 4 Player of the Year: Ashton Janke, Dollar Bay, Sr.

Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Marquette
Division 3 Team of the Year: Iron Mountain
Division 4 Team of the Year: Dollar Bay

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Dan Waterman, Negaunee
Division 4 Coach of the Year: Paul Polfus, Carney-Nadeau

Dream Team
Foster Wonders, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Jr.
Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, 5-9, Sr.
Brad Simonsen, Houghton, 6-6, Sr.
Ashton Janke, Dollar Bay, 6-3, Sr.
Jason Waterman, Negaunee, 6-0, Sr.
Kam Karp, Marquette, 6-0, Jr.

Division 1-3 First Team
Jakson Sager, Negaunee, 5-10, Sr.
Justin Nelson, West Iron County, 6-8, Jr.
Zach Carlson, Westwood, 5-11, Soph.
Peyton Fedell, Escanaba, 6-2, Sr.
Kody Hendricks, Norway, 6-2, Sr.

Division 1-3 Second Team
Ty Lotterman, Marquette, 6-3, Jr.
Rane Castor, Gladstone, 6-2, Jr.
Cam Ballard, Gladstone, 6-1, Jr.
Keagan Monroe, Menominee, 6-1, Sr.
Drew Lindberg, Negaunee, 6-3, Sr.
James Harnick, Gwinn, 6-3, Jr.
Pablo Salgado, Houghton, 6-3, Jr.
Jacob Kugler, Ishpeming, 6-2, Sr.
Logan Parolini, Norway, Jr., 5-11
Schyler Andersen, Manistique, 6-2, Sr.
Drew Wyble, Marquette, 6-1, Sr.

Division 4 First Team
Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-3, Soph.
Nick Edington, Pickford, 6-7, Sr.
Brett LaFord, Carney-Nadeau, 6-1, Sr.
Zach Gross, Brimley, 6-3, Sr.
Luke Gorzinski, North Central, 5-7, Freshman

Division 4 Second Team
Davin Hill, Dollar Bay, 5-8, Jr.
Tyler Sundling, Rapid River, 5-11, Sr.
Morgan Miskovich, Wakefield-Marenisco, 6-5, Sr.
Trey Paquin, Cedarville, 5-11, Sr.
Zach Englund, Mid Peninsula, 5-10, Sr.
E.J. Suggitt, Rudyard, Soph., 5-10
Cameron Schultz, North Dickinson, Sr., 5-9
Connor LeClaire, Dollar Bay, 5-10, Jr.
Pedro Pardo, Engadine, 5-8, Sr.
Isaiah May, Maplewood Baptist, 6-1, Sr.

Division 1-3 honorable mention
Ty Alderton, Westwood, Sr.; Noah Ballard, Gladstone, Sr.; Aidan Bellisle, Menominee; Cole Brackett, Kingsford, Jr.; Riley Bray, Bark River-Harris, Sr.; Taylor Dellangelo, Westwood, Sr.; Jacob Dorenbecker, St. Ignace, Jr.’ Brandon Frazer, Escanaba, Jr.; Josh Huotari, Munising, Sr.; Carter Hudson, Escanaba; Tommy Lundin, Ironwood, Sr.; Ely North, St. Ignace; Peyton Williams, West Iron County; Kaaleb Ranta, Sault Ste. Marie, Sr.; Tony Feira, Iron Mountain, Sr.; Drew DuShane, Negaunee, Sr.; Lincoln Sager, Marquette, Jr; Aidan Bellisle, Menominee

Division 4 honorable mention
Max Baumler, Carney-Nadeau, Sr.; Tate Besteman, Rudyard, Soph.; Tony DeMars, Rapid River, Sr.; Noah Gorzinski, North Central, Sr.; Beau Koffman, Carney-Nadeau, Jr.; Eli Luokkala, Republic-Michigamme; Parker Maki, Superior Central, Jr.; Dayton Parish, Brimley; Jimmy Storey, Pickford, Sr.; Keall Emmers, Forest Park, Jr.; Ian McArthur, Engadine, Sr.; Logan Depew, Newberry, Jr.; Blake Friisvall, Rudyard; Michal Vigas, Engadine, Sr.; Logan Latvis, Ontonagon, Sr.; Anthony Metas, Bessemer, Sr.; Christian Hocking, Jeffers, Jr.; Bill Rautiola, Chassell, Sr.