Top U.P. School Football players, teams and coaches named

By  | 

MARQUETTE, Mi. UPPER PENINSULA SPORTSWRITERS AND SPORTSCASTERS ASSOCIATION
ALL - U.P. FOOTBALL TEAMS 2018

ELEVEN PLAYER

Special Awards

Offensive Player of the Year

Large School: Craig Kamin, Escanaba, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Small School: Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming, 5-8, 140, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year

Large School: Sam Gilles, Westwood, 5-10, 210, Sr.

Small School: Logan Kruhlik, Ishpeming, 6-2 250, Sr.

Team of the Year

Class AB: Escanaba

Class C: Calumet

Division 8: Ishpeming

Coach of the Year:

Large School: Dave Howes, Escanaba

Small School: Jeff Olson, Ishpeming

Mitchell Snyder Lineman of the Year: Sam Gilles, Westwood

DREAM TEAM

Offense

C: Jacob Kugler, Ishpeming, 6-2, 240, Jr.

G: Eddie Chapman, Gwinn, 6-0, 250, Sr.

G: Noah Tourangeau, Escanaba, 6-0, 185, Sr.

T: Blake Hewitt, Westwood, 6-0, 240, Sr.

T: Devon Nyman, Ishpeming, 6-0, 265, Sr.

QB: Craig Kamin, Escanaba, 6-0, 175, Sr.

RB: Nathan Beckman, Westwood, 6-0, 180, Sr.

RB: Luke Terrian, Kingsford, 6-3, 220, Sr.

RB: Tate Kay, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-1, 210, Sr.

E: Ethan Martysz, Marquette, 6-0, 180, Sr.

E: Jared Nash, Escanaba, 6-6, 215, Sr.

Defense

T: Bryant Schram, West Iron County, 6-0, 285, Sr.

T: Alex Studebaker, Calumet, 6-1, 220, Jr.

T: Reid Marshall, St. Ignace, 6-0, 249, Jr.

E: Sam Gilles, Westwood, 5-10, 210, Sr.

E: Logan Kruhlik, Ishpeming, 6-2, 250, Sr.

LB: Ashton Bergman, Westwood, 5-11, 205, Sr.

LB: Anthony Mattson, Munising, 6-1, 215, Sr.

LB: Trevor Hendrickson, Calumet, 5-9, 180, Sr.

DB: Christer Carne, Escanaba, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB: Brent Loukus, Calumet, 5-9, 170, Sr.

DB: Hunter Smith, Ishpeming, 5-9, 155, Sr.

Special Teams

K: Shawn Sandahl, Menominee, 5-10, 200, Sr.

P: Drew Wyble, Marquette, 6-1, 170, Jr.

RS: Carter Crouch, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-9, 160, Jr.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Offense

C: Drew Bjorn, Calumet, 6-2, 200, Jr.

G: Josh Iwanicki, Marquette, 6-2, 245, Sr.

G: Beau Zorza, Marquette, 5-10, 200, Sr.

T: Cole Galeazzi, Kingsford, 6-3, 255, Sr.

T: Nick D'Autremont, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-3, 265, Jr.

QB: Jared Crow, Gladstone, 6-4, 225, Sr.

RB: Travis Ojala, Calumet, 6-1, 180, Sr.

RB: Brody Sanville, Gladstone, 5-10, 175, Sr.

RB: Trevor Povolo, Kingsford, 5-10, 175, Sr.

E: Vince Hughes, Gladstone, 6-0, 175, Sr.

E: Matt Ojala, Calumet, 6-1, 165, Sr.

Defense

T: Hayden Mann, Westwood, 6-0, 205, Sr.

T: Christian Creten, Gladstone, 5-11, 200, Sr.

T: Brayden Velmer, Negaunee, 5-10, 280, Sr.

E: Dan Martin, Gladstone, 5-10, 180, Sr.

E: Alex Zampese, Negaunee, 6-2, 230, Sr.

LB: Bryce Brazeau, Marquette, 6-0, 165, Sr.

LB: Brendin Cryderman, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-10, 190, Sr.

LB: Ty Halonen, Houghton, 5-8, 160, Jr.

DB: Tyler Beauchamp, Kingsford, 6-1, 200, Sr.

DB: Cole Hanson, Gladstone, 5-9, 160, Jr.

DB: Adam Jenshak, Marquette, 6-2, 190, Sr.

Special Teams

P: Tate Kay, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-1, 210, Sr.

RS: Nick Djerf, Calumet, 5-7, 155, Jr.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Offense

C: Brayden Nelson, West Iron County, 6-2, 210, Jr.

G: Owen Morton, Ishpeming, 5-9, 240, Jr.

G: Ben Wilson, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-8, 190, Sr.

T: Zach Powell, Norway, 6-3, 250, Sr.

T: Ty Kauppinen, Ishpeming, 6-3, 260, Jr.

QB: Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming, 5-8, 140, Sr.

RB: Mitchell LeGrave, Norway, 6-1, 180, Sr.

RB: Brandon Christensen, Newberry, 5-8, 155, Sr.

RB: Seth Aho, Gwinn, 5-11, 175, Sr.

E: Charlie Gerhard, Iron Mountain, 6-3, 185, Sr.

E: Tucker Taylor, Gwinn, 6-3, 210, Sr

Defense

Line: Logan McCormick, Newberry, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Line: Mason Bockert, Gwinn, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Line: Kody Hendricks, Norway, 6-3, 215, Jr.

Line: Evan Racicot, Bark River-Harris, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Line: Brandon Martens, Norway, 5-10, 260, Sr.

LB: Drake Sundberg, Ishpeming, 5-10, 180, Sr.

LB: Matt Trawick, Ishpeming, 5-8, 165, Sr.

LB: Jaylen James, Newberry, 6-0, 195, Sr.

DB: Carter Crouch, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-9, 160, Jr.

DB: Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain, 5-10, 165, Jr.

DB: Mason Schieding, Muinsing, 5-7, 165, Sr.

Special Teams

K: Willy Schmitt, Bark River-Harris, 6-0, 150, Sr.

RS: Hunter Smith, Ishpeming, 5-9, 155, Sr.

Special Mention

Jarrod Stacey, Menominee, 5-10, 305, Jr.; Brendan Kaski, Marquette, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Reese Waara, L'Anse; Andrew Mann, Kingsford; Josh Vandenburg, Calumet; Alex Cannoot, Marquette; Jacob Adriano, Westwood; Garett Rickley, St. Ignace; Brendon Harris, Menominee.

Honorable Mention

Cayne Roell, West Iron County, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Eric Leonoff, Gladstone, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Andrew Mann, Kingsford, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Parker Wilson, Gogebic; Doby Gillis, Gladstone; Austin Salani, Hancock; Kyle Anderson, Menominee; Kellen Klein, Lake Linden-Hubbell; Josh Bruntjens, Escanaba; Austin Forbes, Gwinn; Tucker Shepard, St. Ignace.

EIGHT PLAYER

Special Awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Jimmy Storey, Pickford, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Jarron Masuga, Cedarville, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Team of the Year: Pickford

Coach of the Year: Josh Rader, Pickford

DREAM TEAM

Offense

Line: Dalton Hanchek, North Central, 5-10, 225, Sr.

Line: Isaiah May, Pickford, 6-1, 210, Jr.

QB: Jimmy Storey, Pickford, 6-0, 180, Jr.

RB: Roubens Fink, Superior Central, 5-8, 170, Sr.

RB: Matt Bush, Pickford, 5-10, 170, Jr.

RB: Monty Glover, Stephenson, 5-10, 215, Sr.

E: Nick Edington, Pickford, 6-8, 220, Jr.

E: Brady Eichmeier, North Central, 6-4, 220, Sr.

Defense

T: Reid Delaurelle, Stephenson, 5-11, 275, Sr.

T: Phil Voss, Ontonagon, 6-2, 260, Sr.

E: Jarron Masuga, Cedarville, 6-1, 220, Sr.

E: Sam Ort, Rapid River, 6-3, 240, Sr.

LB: Jonah Miller, Engadine, 5-11, 150, Sr.

LB: Lenny Menary, Rapid River, 6-1, 225, Sr.

LB: Noah Groulx, Superior Central, 6-0, 175, Sr.

LB: Leo Gorzinski Jr., North Central, 5-9, 165, Jr.

Special Teams

K: Andrew Legault, Engadine, 5-9, 165, Jr.

P: Matt Bruette, North Dickinson, 6-4, 200, Sr.

RS: Roubens Fink, Superior Central, 5-8, 170, Sr.

First Team

Offense

C: Chase Fisher, Cedarville, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Line: Jacob Peterson, Forest Park, 6-0, 220, Sr.

QB: Noah Gorzinski, North Central, 6-0, 165, Jr.

RB: Kyle Gould, Engadine, 5-8, 155, Jr.

RB: Tyler Sundling, Rapid River, 5-11, 160, Jr.

RB: Brett LaFord, Carney-Nadeau, 6-1, 165, Jr.

E: Carter Holle, North Central, 6-2, 180, Sr.

E: Tommy Showers, Forest Park, 6-1, 185, Soph.

Defense

T: Tommy Peltoma, Forest Park, 6-1, 210, Jr.

T: Caleb Walters, North Central, 5-10, 230, Sr.

E: Anthony McVay, North Central, 5-9, 180, Sr.

E: Ed Polakowski, Ontonagon, 6-5, 230, Sr.

LB: Matt Bruette, North Dickinson, 6-4, 200, Sr.

LB: Evan Hedtke, Forest Park, 6-0, 200, Jr.

DB: Andrew Blanchard, Engadine, 6-3, 165, Sr.

DB: Mason Harris, Brimley, 5-10, 170, Soph.

Special Teams

RS: Kyle Gould, Engadine, 5-8, 155, Jr.

Special Mention

Grant Fountain, Cedarville; Nate Olson, Rapid River; Gunner Larson, Rapid River; Alex King, Engadine;

Honorable Mention

Henry Menigoz, Ontonagon; Maxwell Zeeryp, Rudyard; Sam Burton, Pickford; Trent MacDowell, Rudyard; Beau Rondeau, Superior Central; Trent Masuga, Cedarville