Michigan HS Football Playoff Pairings

By  | 

EAST LANSING, Mi. 2018 MHSAA Football Playoff Pairings
Here are the pairings for the 2018 MHSAA Football Playoffs, which begin with Pre-Districts in the 11-Player Playoffs and Pre-Regionals in the 8-Player Playoffs Oct. 26-27.

Qualifying teams for the 11-Player Playoffs were divided into Districts of four teams each, and then paired into four Regions. Pairings for the first three weeks of the tournament are based on regular-season playoff point averages, with the highest-ranked team hosting, regardless of the distance between the two schools. For Pre-District play, the first-place team in each District will host the fourth-place team; and the second-place team will host the third-ranked team.

The weekend of Nov. 2-3 will have District Finals in the 11-Player Playoffs and Regional Finals in the 8-Player Playoffs, at the site of the highest-ranked team which was victorious in the previous round of play.

Regional Finals in the 11-Player Playoffs will take place Nov. 9-10, at the site of the highest-ranked team that was victorious in District final play. The 8-Player Playoff Semifinals will take place on Nov. 9-10, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2; and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4; at the site of the highest ranked team.

Semifinal games in the 11-Player Playoffs will take place on Nov. 17, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2; and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4 at prearranged sites.

Tickets for single-session Pre-District, District and Regional games are $6. Single-session Semifinal tickets are $7. At Semifinal sites where multiple games are played and a single admission is charged, tickets are $8.

The 8-Player Finals will take place at the Superior Dome in Marquette on Nov. 17 at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., with the order of games to be determined the week of the Finals. Admission is $10.00

For the 11-Player Finals, tickets are $10 per day at Ford Field, allowing a fan to see all four games on a single admission. No in and out privileges are allowed. Here is the schedule:

November 23
Division 8 -- 10 a.m.
Division 2 -- 1 p.m.
Division 6 -- 4:30 p.m.
Division 4 -- 7:30 p.m.

November 24
Division 7 -- 10 a.m.
Division 1 -- 1 p.m.
Division 5 -- 4:30 p.m.
Division 3 -- 7:30 p.m.

Eleven-Player Pairings
Division 1
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Rockford (5-4) 61.333 at Traverse City West (7-2) 89.333
Holland West Ottawa (6-3) 72.778 at Hudsonville (6-3) 74.111

DISTRICT 2
Kalamazoo Central (6-3) 71.444 at Saline (8-1) 102.222
Brighton (7-2) 87.111 at East Kentwood (8-1) 99.444

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Grand Blanc (5-4) 60.667 at Lapeer (9-0) 112.889
Davison (7-2) 79.778 at Oxford (7-2) 87.444

DISTRICT 2
Lake Orion (5-4) 63.333 at Clarkston (7-2) 89.444
White Lake Lakeland (6-3) 72.333 at Rochester Adams (6-3) 73.778

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Plymouth (6-3) 68.556 at West Bloomfield (7-2) 96.889
Canton (6-3) 73.222 at Detroit Catholic Central (6-3) 82.921

DISTRICT 2
Dearborn (5-4) 57.000 at Belleville (9-0) 119.111
Monroe (6-3) 72.333 at Brownstown Woodhaven (8-1) 98.444

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Utica Eisenhower (6-3) 76.000 at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (9-0) 122.667
Romeo (6-3) 82.222 at Macomb Dakota (7-2) 85.000

DISTRICT 2
Detroit Western International (6-3) 55.111 at Detroit Cass Tech (9-0) 114.444
Grosse Pointe South (8-1) 95.667 at Dearborn Fordson (8-1) 100.444

Division 2
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (5-4) 60.111 at Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1) 96.000
Jenison (6-3) 72.333 at Traverse City Central (7-2) 84.000

DISTRICT 2
Okemos (6-3) 68.111 at Jackson (9-0) 104.000
Portage Northern (7-2) 82.333 at Portage Central (7-2) 83.667

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Midland Dow (5-4) 55.222 at Flushing (7-2) 88.292
Midland (6-3) 67.667 at Swartz Creek (6-3) 73.444

DISTRICT 2
Dexter (6-3) 63.444 at South Lyon (9-0) 112.000
Walled Lake Western (6-3) 70.444 at Fenton (7-2) 84.111

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Ferndale (7-2) 81.889 at Oak Park (8-1) 100.222
Warren Mott (7-2) 84.333 at Warren DeLaSalle (7-2) 92.556

DISTRICT 2
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (6-3) 65.222 at Port Huron Northern (8-1) 96.556
Roseville (6-3) 68.333 at St. Clair Shores Lakeview (6-3) 71.000

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3) 79.444 at Livonia Churchill (7-2) 87.889
Birmingham Groves (7-2) 82.333 at Birmingham Seaholm (7-2) 84.222

DISTRICT 2
Temperance Bedford (5-4) 58.889 at Dearborn Heights Crestwood (8-1) 87.111
Livonia Franklin (5-4) 59.444 at Wyandotte Roosevelt (6-3) 69.778

Division 3
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Petoskey (5-4) 61.556 at Mt. Pleasant (9-0) 104.000
Gaylord (6-3) 64.000 at Cedar Springs (8-1) 95.111

DISTRICT 2
East Grand Rapids (6-3) 72.556 at Muskegon (9-0) 115.556
Grand Rapids Northview (7-2) 76.889 at Grand Rapids Christian (7-2) 87.556

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Stevensville Lakeshore (5-4) 58.444 at Zeeland East (8-1) 95.889
St. Joseph (5-4) 61.222 at Zeeland West (7-2) 84.111

DISTRICT 2
Mattawan (5-4) 56.778 at Parma Western (8-1) 78.208
Battle Creek Central (6-3) 64.444 at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (7-2) 75.000

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
St. Johns (5-4) 55.222 at DeWitt (9-0) 115.000
Haslett (8-1) 88.667 at East Lansing (8-1) 98.111

DISTRICT 2
South Lyon East (5-4) 57.778 at Ortonville-Brandon (8-1) 97.556
Auburn Hills Avondale (7-2) 77.667 at Farmington (6-3) 78.556

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Garden City (6-3) 63.444 at Warren Woods Tower (8-1) 82.000
River Rouge (8-1) 74.778 at Detroit Martin Luther King (7-2) 81.778

DISTRICT 2
Trenton (6-3) 70.556 at Gibraltar Carlson (8-1) 97.667
Riverview (7-2) 74.444 at Allen Park (7-2) 84.889

Division 4
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Big Rapids (5-4) 48.000 at Alma (8-1) 82.667
Ludington (7-2) 52.667 at Escanaba (7-2) 80.556

DISTRICT 2
Spring Lake (5-4) 47.556 at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-1) 83.444
Allendale (5-4) 53.333 at Whitehall (7-2) 67.222

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Otsego (5-4) 49.111 at Holland Christian (6-3) 63.444
Wyoming Godwin Heights (6-3) 57.667 at Grand Rapids South Christian (5-4) 57.667

DISTRICT 2
Plainwell (6-3) 60.111 at Edwardsburg (9-0) 97.778
Paw Paw (7-2) 71.889 at Three Rivers (8-1) 84.444

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Goodrich (5-4) 51.889 at Williamston (7-2) 78.667
Lake Odessa Lakewood (7-2) 71.222 at Flint Powers Catholic (6-3) 71.333

DISTRICT 2
Yale (5-4) 51.556 at St. Clair (7-2) 70.778
Croswell-Lexington (6-3) 68.444 at North Branch (7-2) 70.778

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Center Line (6-3) 58.000 at Detroit Country Day (6-2) 77.984
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (6-3) 63.444 at Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3) 70.444

DISTRICT 2
Chelsea (6-3) 67.667 at Grosse Ile (9-0) 104.889
Detroit Cody (6-3) 71.333 at Milan (7-2) 75.333

Division 5
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Benzie Central (6-3) 58.000 at Reed City (9-0) 96.889
Clare (8-1) 68.333 at Manistee (9-0) 80.000

DISTRICT 2
Howard City Tri-County (5-4) 50.111 at Saginaw Swan Valley (9-0) 104.889
Remus Chippewa Hills (5-4) 51.444 at Freeland (6-3) 60.778

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Grand Rapids West Catholic (5-4) 54.653 at Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-2) 81.444
Belding (7-2) 67.111 at Muskegon Oakridge (8-1) 79.778

DISTRICT 2
Coloma (5-4) 49.000 at Kalamazoo United (9-0) 89.778
Berrien Springs (7-2) 73.000 at Hopkins (8-1) 79.000

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Ovid-Elsie (6-3) 60.889 at Portland (9-0) 95.111
Lansing Catholic (8-1) 76.444 at Olivet (8-1) 85.111

DISTRICT 2
Birch Run (5-4) 55.444 at Almont (9-0) 93.333
Richmond (6-3) 65.889 at Frankenmuth (7-2) 73.444

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Clawson (6-3) 51.333 at Marine City (7-2) 74.444
Harper Woods (7-2) 63.000 at Macomb Lutheran North (7-2) 68.444

DISTRICT 2
Detroit Osborn (6-3) 58.444 at Detroit Denby (7-2) 72.095
Dearborn Heights Robichaud (6-3) 59.889 at Ida (7-2) 65.556

Division 6
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Elk Rapids (7-2) 59.667 at Traverse City St. Francis (9-0) 98.667
Ishpeming Westwood (7-2) 64.889 at Calumet (9-0) 89.778

DISTRICT 2
Tawas (5-3) 39.778 at Kingsley (8-1) 81.778
Maple City Glen Lake (5-4) 47.222 at Beaverton (7-2) 61.222

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Fennville (7-2) 54.667 at Montague (7-2) 70.222
Morley Stanwood (7-2) 55.667 at Newaygo (6-3) 60.778

DISTRICT 2
Constantine (6-3) 55.444 at Schoolcraft (7-2) 72.667
Niles Brandywine (7-2) 56.333 at Delton Kellogg (6-3) 59.778

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Millington (6-3) 63.778 at Ithaca (8-1) 72.889
Hemlock (8-1) 67.444 at Montrose (7-2) 69.778

DISTRICT 2
Byron (5-4) 50.889 at Flint Hamady (9-0) 84.444
Ecorse (7-2) 66.667 at Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1) 79.540

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Napoleon (5-4) 40.222 at Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0) 96.444
Michigan Center (8-1) 67.444 at Grass Lake (8-1) 70.222

DISTRICT 2
Quincy (6-3) 54.556 at Brooklyn Columbia Central (8-1) 84.000
Blissfield (5-4) 56.000 at Hillsdale (8-1) 78.111

Division 7
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Harbor Springs (7-2) 52.333 at Roscommon (8-1) 69.111
Oscoda (8-1) 56.111 at Iron Mountain (7-2) 63.778

DISTRICT 2
North Muskegon (5-4) 39.889 at Lake City (9-0) 84.444
Leroy Pine River (6-3) 49.556 at McBain (7-2) 63.889

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Saranac (7-2) 46.778 at Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0) 81.778
Saugatuck (8-1) 72.667 at Kent City (8-1) 73.778

DISTRICT 2
Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (7-2) 58.333 at New Lothrop (8-1) 81.778
Cass City (7-2) 62.667 at Sandusky (8-1) 64.778

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Vermontville Maple Valley (5-4) 41.556 at Cassopolis (9-0) 80.889
Union City (6-3) 51.000 at Centreville (8-1) 67.556

DISTRICT 2
Sand Creek (6-3) 49.111 at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (7-2) 76.984
Clinton (7-2) 60.000 at Springport (7-2) 61.222

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (5-4) 43.111 at Madison Heights Madison (9-0) 101.333
Detroit Loyola (6-3) 65.847 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8-1) 67.667

DISTRICT 2
Allen Park Cabrini (5-4) 39.333 at Detroit Community (8-1) 63.222
Detroit Central (5-4) 39.889 at Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-4) 54.000

Division 8
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Gwinn (6-3) 46.333 at Ishpeming (9-0) 80.889
Iron River West Iron County (7-2) 55.111 at Rogers City (8-1) 70.111

DISTRICT 2
Frankfort (5-4) 38.111 at Breckenridge (9-0) 74.222
Merrill (6-3) 40.333 at Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1) 63.667

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Saginaw Nouvel (6-3) 52.000 at Harbor Beach (8-1) 74.889
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (7-2) 54.000 at Ubly (7-2) 58.444

DISTRICT 2
Waterford Our Lady (5-4) 45.778 at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (8-1) 67.889
Flint Beecher (6-3) 49.111 at Carson City-Crystal (8-1) 58.333

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Holton (5-4) 38.889 at Martin (6-3) 44.486
Climax-Scotts (4-4) 39.222 at Decatur (5-4) 40.111

DISTRICT 2
Mendon (5-4) 35.667 at White Pigeon (7-2) 56.111
Three Oaks River Valley (5-4) 36.500 at Athens (5-3) 41.597

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Dansville (6-3) 47.333 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (9-0) 69.667
Detroit Southeastern (6-3) 51.111 at Detroit Public Safety Academy (7-2) 53.556

DISTRICT 2
Pittsford (7-2) 52.222 at Reading (9-0) 88.000
Adrian Lenawee Christian (8-1) 59.597 at Ottawa Lake-Whiteford (9-0) 74.667

Eight-Player Pairings
Division 1
REGION 1
Fife Lake Forest Area (4-5) 30.819 at Pickford (9-0) 68.444
Onaway (5-4) 31.556 at Suttons Bay (8-1) 57.444

REGION 2
Mayville (5-4) 36.556 at AuGres-Sims (9-0) 64.889
Kingston (8-1) 53.111 at Deckerville (7-2) 54.000

REGION 3
Webberville (4-5) 31.889 at Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (9-0) 68.000
Genesee (5-4) 34.000 at Morrice (9-0) 64.000

REGION 4
Camden-Frontier (5-4) 36.381 at Colon (8-1) 63.111
Battle Creek St. Philip (6-3) 40.222 at Bellevue (8-1) 57.667

Division 2
REGION 1
Crystal Falls Forest Park (5-4) 32.889 at Powers North Central (8-1) 59.333
Rapid River (6-3) 39.778 at Engadine (8-1) 58.667

REGION 2
Cedarville (5-4) 30.222 at Hillman (8-1) 55.111
Kinde-North Huron (5-4) 35.444 at Posen (7-2) 45.222

REGION 3
Marion (6-3) 35.444 at Onekama (7-2) 50.111
Brethren (6-3) 39.444 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-2) 48.778

REGION 4
Tekonsha (5-4) 31.000 at New Haven Merritt Academy (6-3) 38.822
Peck (5-4) 36.222 at Portland St. Patrick (5-4) 37.222