Menominee's Anderson named Miss U.P. Basketball

(MGN)
By  | 

NEGAUNEE TOWNSHIP, Mi. Special Awards
Ms. U.P. Basketball: Emma Anderson, Menominee, junior
Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Emma Anderson, Menominee, junior
Division 4 Player of the Year: Hallie Marshall, St. Ignace, junior
Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Menominee
Division 3 Team of the Year: Westwood
Division 4 Team of the Year: St. Ignace
Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Pat Bennin, Sault Ste. Marie
Division 4 Coach of the Year: Dorene Ingalls, St. Ignace

Dream Team
Emma Anderson, Menominee, 6-3, Jr.
Nicole Kamin, Escanaba, 5-11, Jr.
Tessa Leece, Westwood, 5-10, Sr.
Hallie Marshall, St. Ignace, 5-7, Jr.
Mercedes Simmons, Forest Park, 6-1, Sr.
Elise Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-3, Jr.

Division 1-3 First Team
Madelyn Koski, Westwood, 5-6, Sr.
Megan Crow, Gladstone, 6-3, Jr.
Alyssa Hill, Negaunee, 6-2, Soph.
Emily Nelson, West Iron County, 6-3, Sr.
Elli Djerf, Calumet, 5-9, Jr.

Division 1-3 Second Team
Marissa Delmont, Gwinn, 5-8, Sr.
Aspen Michelin, Marquette, 5-10, Sr.
Julia Beaumont, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-0, Sr.
McKenzie Boyd, Ironwood, 5-8, Jr.
Chloe Norman, Negaunee, 5-8, Sr.
Brooke Kriegl, Kingsford, 5-4, Sr.
Maria Millado, Marquette, 5-10, Soph.
Emma Poirier, Ishpeming, 5-4, Sr.
Erin Barrette, Menominee, 5-6, Jr.
Emily Curtice, Gwinn, 5-7, Sr.
Natalie Prophet, Westwood, 5-8, Soph.

Division 4 First Team
Megan Matson, Munising, 5-8, Sr.
Sophia Vaughn, Engadine, 5-8, Sr.
Ally Schultz, St. Ignace, 5-8, Soph.
Tessa Wagner, Carney-Nadeau, 6-2, Soph.
Briana Smith, North Dickinson, 5-7, Sr.

Division 4 Second Team
Kennedy Englund, Mid Peninsula, 5-9, Sr.
Sandra Boulton, Carney-Nadeau, 5-11, Sr.
Maija Rice, L’Anse, 5-7, Jr.
Kennedy Guild, Pickford, 5-8, Soph.
Paige Sleeman, Chassell, 5-8, Soph.
Emmalee Hart, St. Ignace, 5-7, Jr.
Andie Arsenault, North Central, 5-7, Jr.
Jaylyne Lindemann, Baraga, Jr.
Elysia Causley, Cedarville, 5-8, Jr.
Rylie Koskinen, Baraga, Jr.

Honorable mention

Division 1-3
Maddie Ahlgren, Gladstone, Sr.; Lilly Alaspa, Sault Ste. Marie, Jr.; Claire Erickson, Sault Ste. Marie, Freshman; D’Andra Kero, Hancock, Sr.; Marybeth Halone, Calumet; Reagan Lundholm, Iron Mountain, Sr.; Anna Malmquist, West Iron County, Sr.; Emilee McDaniel, Manistique, Sr.; Jenna Nolde, Menominee, Jr.; Karlie Patron, Westwood, Sr.; Grace Peterson, Bark River-Harris, Sr.; Taylor Ray, Escanaba, Sr.; Allison Richer, Bark River-Harris, Jr.; Sierra Wickstrom, Houghton, Freshman; Josie Hofer, Menominee; Makenzie Wellner, Menominee; Maggie Strehlow, Kingsford, Sr.

Division 4
Victora Aikens, Brimley, Sr.; Lizzie Storey, Pickford, Sr.; Sara Beelen, Rudyard, Jr.; Alex Neville, North Central, Sr.; Giselle Laurila, Carney-Nadeau, Sr.; Chevy Koski, Mid Peninsula, Sr.; Camryn Croasdell, Mid-Peninsula, Sr.; Bree Arsenault, North Central, Sr.; Darcy Bennin, Pickford, Sr.; Natalie Belanger, Rapid River; Allison Durant, Baraga, Jr.; Daisy Englund, Mid Peninsula, Jr.; Leah French, Engadine, Frehsman; Kristin Goodacre, Rapid River, Sr.; Anna Hart, St. Ignace, Sr.; Ashton Hord, North Dickinson, Soph.; Izzy Kopsi, Engadine, Sr.; Abbie LeGault, Ewen-Trout Creek, Jr.; Addison Mattson, L’Anse, Sr.; Reide Osterman, Baraga, Soph.; Katie Rahilly, Newberry, Jr.; Tessa Shepard, St. Ignace, Sr.; Kaylin Voskuhl, L’Anse, Sr.; Taylor Williams, Cedarville, Freshman; Meagan Yonker, Big Bay de Noc, Sr.; Makennah Uotila, Ontonagon, Freshman; Paige Berglund, Ewen-Trout Creek, senior; Carlee Yon, Wakefield-Marenisco, Jr.