Lake Linden-Hubbell Girls, Bessemer Boys rule in D-3 Superior Dome Track and Field

By  | 

MARQUETTE, Mi. DIVISION 3 DOME TRACK AND FIELD GIRLS MEET
TEAM SCORING - Lake Linden-Hubbell 117; Stephenson 60; Ontonagon 46; Mid Peninsula 46; Chassell 36; Superior Central 30; Cedarville 27; Carney-Nadeau 25; Pickford 22; North Central 19; Engadine 13; Bessemer 13; Baraga 7; Wakefield-Marenisco 2; Republic-Michigamme 1.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Chassell Schools (A), 10:59.35; 2. Cedarville HS girls (A), 11:16.73; 3. Ontonagon Area School
(, 11:44.17 (Savannah Haapala, Teddy Menigoz, Emily Bradley, Makenna Uotila); 4. Stephenson Girls (A), 11:44.89
(Kylee Kuntze, Allie Cappaert, Morgan Van, Ally schultz); 5. Engadine Eagles (A), 11:49.83; 6. Pickford High School
Gi, 12:10.12 (Darcy Bennin, Cassey Cottle, Hannah McConkey, Natalie Miller).

55 METER HURDLES -- 1. Nicole Lukkari, Ontonagon Area School, 09.94; 2. Sienna Anderson, Lake LinHubbell varsity
girls, 10.04; 3. Abby Beaudoin, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 10.21; 4. MacKenzie LePage, Lake LinHubbell varsity
girls, 10.39; 5. Jenna DePeel, Pickford High School Girls, 10.53; 6. Emily Johnson, Stephenson Girls, 10.55.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Amanda Starzynski, Stephenson Girls, 13.10; 2. Joslynn Perala, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls,
13.47; 3. Sophia Maki, Superior Central Girls, 13.86; 4. Lucy Bennin, Pickford High School Girls, 13.97; 5. Kaitlyn
Baccus, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 14.03; 6. Autumn Rasner, Stephenson Girls, 14.11.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Mid Peninsula (A), 1:58.75 (Daisy Englund, Hailey Derocher, Kennedy Englund, Camryn Croasdell);
2. Ontonagon Area School (, 2:00.79 (Jenny Labyak, Nicole Lukkari, Mackenzie Fredrickson, Fahren Kolpack); 3.
Pickford High School Gi, 2:01.25 (Jenna DePeel, Lizzie Storey, Kennedy Guild, Lucy Bennin); 4. Lake LinHubbell
varsity, 2:03.52 (Kaitlyn Baccus, Piper Tarvis, Mariah Willmer, Joslynn Perala); 5. Ontonagon Area School (, 2:05.20
(Savannah Haapala, Kiirsa Kolpack, Senia Kolpack, Katie Fredrickson); 6. North Central Girls (A), 2:06.50 (Poupore
Tayler, Smith Delaney, Arsenault Andie, Fleetwood Jaiden).

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Danika Walters, Superior Central Girls, 5:44.10; 2. Landry Koski, Mid Peninsula, 5:46.60; 3.
Lela Rautiola, Chassell Schools, 5:53.87; 4. Lilianna Cason, Cedarville HS girls, 6:04.51; 5. Jenna Pietila, Chassell
Schools, 6:12.92; 6. Kylee Kuntze, Stephenson Girls, 6:18.75.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Mariah Willmer, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 1:05.68; 2. Vai Triggiano, Bessemer, 1:07.38; 3.
Jamie Hendrickson, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 1:07.50; 4. Fahren Kolpack, Ontonagon Area School, 1:07.92; 5.
Landry Koski, Mid Peninsula, 1:08.85; 6. Ally schultz, Stephenson Girls, 1:09.59.

Dome Meet Relay -- 1. Mid Peninsula (A), 6:19.96 (Camryn Croasdell, Kennedy Englund, Chevy Koski, Daisy Englund); 2.
Superior Central Girls , 6:53.50 (Danika Walters, Katrina Augustyn, Betty Jo Swajanen, Sophia Maki); 3. Lake
LinHubbell varsity, 6:53.59 (Melissa Wagner, Kaitlyn Baccus, Piper Tarvis, McKenna Keranen); 4. Engadine Eagles (A),
6:58.37; 5. Wakefield-Marenisco (A), 7:04.26 (Anderson Martina, Hokans Evelyn, Ahonen Abby, Hewitt Nyah); 6.
Stephenson Girls (A), 7:05.09 (Sharon Carlson, Emily Johnson, Allie Cappaert, Paige Cappaert).

800 METER RUN -- 1. Daisy Englund, Mid Peninsula, 2:41.54; 2. Paige Sleeman, Chassell Schools, 2:42.55; 3. Landry
Koski, Mid Peninsula, 2:45.56; 4. Lilianna Cason, Cedarville HS girls, 2:46.98; 5. Makenna Uotila, Ontonagon Area
School, 2:50.92; 6. Kristin Charlier, , 2:51.59.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Amanda Starzynski, Stephenson Girls, 27.76; 2. Joslynn Perala, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls,
29.17; 3. Sophia Maki, Superior Central Girls, 29.19; 4. Autumn Rasner, Stephenson Girls, 29.33; 5. Lucy Bennin,
Pickford High School Girls, 29.46; 6. Jamie Hendrickson, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 29.59.

3600 Medley -- 1. Chassell Schools (A), 13:13.82; 2. Cedarville HS girls (A), 13:41.02; 3. Stephenson Girls (A),
14:41.20 (Paige Cappaert, Krystle Kuntze, Karlee Kuntze, Allie Cappaert); 4. Bessemer (A), 14:43.03 (Kate Nyquist,
Hannah Janczak, Jenna Saari, Rachel Nyquist); 5. (A), 16:02.35 (Maelynn DeBacker, Gloria Bimbi, Taylor Kedsch,
Kaitlyn McNally).

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Ontonagon Area School (, 4:45.51 (Makenna Uotila, Nicole Lukkari, Holly Wardynski, Fahren
Kolpack); 2. (A), 4:51.52 (Alanis Harris, Talisha McCullough, Haley Ernest, Kristin Charlier); 3. North Central Girls
(A), 4:57.33 (Poupore Tayler, Smith Delaney, Arsenault Andie, Fleetwood Jaiden); 4. Pickford High School Gi, 4:58.20
(Darcy Bennin, Holly Hagen, Bailee Stec, Natalie Miller); 5. Stephenson Girls (A), 4:58.75 (Jasmine Gibellina, Lilly
Grinsteiner, Ally schultz, Gena Anders); 6. Cedarville HS girls (A), 5:08.30.

POLE VAULT -- 1. MacKenzie LePage, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 8-0; 2. Megan Corrigan, Lake LinHubbell varsity
girls, 7-6.02; 3. Camaryn Crouch, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 7-6.01; 4. Neville Alex, North Central Girls, 6-6;
5. Krystle Kuntze, Stephenson Girls, 6-0.01; 6. Holly Hagen, Pickford High School Girls, 6-0.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Jamie Hendrickson, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 4-10; 2T. Karlee Kuntze, Stephenson Girls, 4-8.03;
T. Breanna Martis, Engadine Eagles, 4-8.03; 4. Nicole Lukkari, Ontonagon Area School, 4-8.02; 5. MacKenzie LePage,
Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 4-8.01; 6. Catlynn Borlek, Bessemer, 4-8.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Amanda Starzynski, Stephenson Girls, 16-6; 2. Jamie Hendrickson, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 15-0;
3. Mariah Willmer, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 14-11; 4. MacKenzie LePage, Lake LinHubbell varsity girls, 13-5; 5.
Lucy Bennin, Pickford High School Girls, 13-4; 6. Jaylyne Lindemann, Baraga High School, 13-3.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Sandra Boulton, , 29-2; 2. Arsenault Andie, North Central Girls, 28-5; 3. Jaylyne Lindemann, Baraga
High School, 27-6; 4. Mal Baumler, , 27-0; 5. Alyssa Cloud, Cedarville HS girls, 26-10; 6. Alicia Ball, Republic-Michigamme, 25-8.

BOYS TEAM SCORING - Bessemer 146; North Central 59; Lake Linden-Hubbell 46; Stephenson 46; Dollar Bay 36; Cedarville 26; Ontonagon 24; Pickford 22; Forest Park 14; Wakefield-Marenisco 12; Carney-Nadeau 11.50; Republic-Michigamme 9; Engadine 6; Chassell 4; Mid Peninsula 1.50; Baraga 1.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Bessemer (A), 9:02.76 (Tad Rowe, Kiah Hollenbeck, Cade Mazzon, Adam Mazurek); 2. Dollar Bay
(A), 9:12.15 (Johnny Norland, Davin Hill, Brendan LeClaire, Conner LeClaire); 3. North Central Boys (A) , 9:39.10; 4.
Stephenson Boys (A), 9:43.96 (Ashton Barstow, Evan Kakuk, Brian Kuntze, Trent Cappaert); 5. Republic-Michigamme (A),
9:46.54 (Jarred Boshears, Jake Carlson, Justin Anthony, Andrew Olender); 6. (A), 9:56.28.

55 METER HURDLES -- 1. Jamie Jett, Bessemer, 08.58; 2. Dawson Bongi, Forest Park, 08.89; 3. Caleb Gregoire, Lake
Linden-Hubbell Public School, 09.25; 4. Cole Gregoire, Lake Linden-Hubbell Public School, 09.43; 5T. Josh Haddock,
Carney-Nadeau Boys, 09.83; T. Dylan Trudell, Mid Peninsula, 09.83.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Montell Glover, Stephenson Boys, 11.23; 2. Trae Larson, Stephenson Boys, 11.97; 3. Gorzinski
Leo, North Central Boys, 12.00; 4. Caleb Klein, Lake Linden-Hubbell Public School, 12.03; 5. Hunter Wiegand, Engadine
Eagles, 12.28; 6. Kellen Klein, Lake Linden-Hubbell Public School, 12.31.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Bessemer (A), 1:42.72 (Collin Broemer, Alex Braspenick, Andy Aspinwall, Jamie Jett); 2.
Stephenson Boys (A), 1:44.40 (Trae Larson, Noah Williams, Teagan Johnson, Montell Glover); 3. Dollar Bay (A), 1:46.13
(Conner LeClaire, Brendan LeClaire, Johnny Norland, Ryan Miller); 4. North Central Boys (A) , 1:47.07; 5. (A),
1:47.60; 6. Baraga High School (A) , 1:50.63 (Steele Jondreau, Christian Brown, Carter Koskinen, Presley Rasanen).

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Thomas Bohn, Cedarville Boys, 4:43.11; 2. Adam Mazurek, Bessemer, 4:52.31; 3. Devon Byers,
Bessemer, 5:04.43; 4. Noah Lukkari, Ontonagon Area School, 5:11.93; 5. Davin Hill, Dollar Bay, 5:14.58; 6. Shirkey
Austin, Wakefield-Marenisco, 5:15.23.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Tad Rowe, Bessemer, 55.28; 2. Gorzinski Leo, North Central Boys, 56.24; 3. Caleb Gregoire, Lake
Linden-Hubbell Public School, 56.98; 4. Elijah Dupie, Ontonagon Area School, 57.39; 5. Brendan LeClaire, Dollar Bay,
58.27; 6. William Lyons, Lake Linden-Hubbell Public School, 1:00.81.

Dome meet Relay -- 1. Bessemer (A), 5:29.52 (Reiley Hollenbeck, Collin Broemer, Andy Aspinwall, Devon Byers); 2.
North Central Boys (A) , 5:35.47; 3. (A), 5:40.61; 4. Dollar Bay (A), 5:41.71 (Ryan Miller, Ryan Lamorand, Hrabinsky
Harrison, Davin Hill); 5. Chassell Schools (A), 5:42.03; 6. Wakefield-Marenisco (A), 5:47.27 (Libertoski Ethan,
Montie Matthew, Imhoff Leo, Shirkey Austin).

800 METER RUN -- 1. Thomas Bohn, Cedarville Boys, 2:10.01; 2. Noah Lukkari, Ontonagon Area School, 2:11.13; 3.
Shirkey Austin, Wakefield-Marenisco, 2:14.40; 4. Johnny Norland, Dollar Bay, 2:14.90; 5. Evan Kakuk, Stephenson Boys,
2:17.72; 6. Cade Mazzon, Bessemer, 2:17.76.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Montell Glover, Stephenson Boys, 23.65; 2. Gorzinski Leo, North Central Boys, 24.41; 3. Jamie
Jett, Bessemer, 25.20; 4. Libertoski Ethan, Wakefield-Marenisco, 25.23; 5. Elijah Dupie, Ontonagon Area School,
25.61; 6. Caleb Klein, Lake Linden-Hubbell Public School, 25.84.

3600 Medley -- 1. Bessemer (A), 10:57.38 (Devon Byers, Zach Baross, Reiley Hollenbeck, Adam Mazurek); 2. Dollar Bay
(A), 11:35.24 (Virgil Mongozid, Hrabinsky Harrison, Johnny Norland, Davin Hill); 3. Republic-Michigamme (A), 11:53.98
(Jarred Boshears, Jake Carlson, Justin Anthony, Andrew Olender); 4. (A), 13:09.35; 5. Lake Linden-Hubbell Pub,
13:39.01 (Brenden Davis, Desmond Sandstrom, Brandon LaVigne, Ethan Carney).

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Bessemer (A), 3:53.37 (Andy Aspinwall, Kiah Hollenbeck, Cade Mazzon, Tad Rowe); 2. North
Central Boys (A) , 4:04.67; 3. Ontonagon Area School (, 4:05.10 (Negro Conner, Ryan Preiss, Elijah Dupie, Noah
Lukkari); 4. (A), 4:06.89; 5. Lake Linden-Hubbell Pub, 4:12.97 (Kellen Klein, Caleb Klein, Mason Codere, Carter
Crouch); 6. Dollar Bay (A), 4:21.48 (Ryan Lamorand, A.J. Datto, Hrabinsky Harrison, Virgil Mongozid).

POLE VAULT -- 1. Zach Baross, Bessemer, 11-6.01; 2. Kiah Hollenbeck, Bessemer, 11-6; 3. Bellmore Dean, North Central
Boys, 10-0; 4T. Hunter Hagen, , 9-6; T. Luke Marcotte, Lake Linden-Hubbell Public School, 9-6; 6. Brendan LeClaire,
Dollar Bay, 9-5.99.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Jacob Blahnik, Carney-Nadeau Boys, 5-10; 2. Lane Kortemeier, Bessemer, 5-6; 3T. Bellmore Dean, North
Central Boys, 5-4.01; T. Cole Gregoire, Lake Linden-Hubbell Public School, 5-4.01; 5T. Mason Codere, Lake
Linden-Hubbell Public School, 5-4; T. Kiah Hollenbeck, Bessemer, 5-4; T. Daba Holmes, Chassell Schools, 5-4.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Jamie Jett, Bessemer, 19-2; 2. Caleb Gregoire, Lake Linden-Hubbell Public School, 18-9; 3. Dawson
Bongi, Forest Park, 18-4; 4. Trae Larson, Stephenson Boys, 18-0; 5. Cole Gregoire, Lake Linden-Hubbell Public School,
17-5.01; 6. Isaac Lawrence, Republic-Michigamme, 17-5.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Tyler Busch, Bessemer, 46-4; 2. Collin Broemer, Bessemer, 42-6; 3. Drew Bailey, Cedarville Boys, 41-1;