All U.P. Cross Country teams announced

By  | 

NEGAUNEE TOWNSHIP, Mich. (WLUC) - All-U.P. Cross Country

Dream Team

Boys — Austin Plotkin, Brimley; Joe Wood, Houghton; Jonah Broberg, Ishpeming; Giovanni Mathews, Gladstone; Jaron Wyma and Kaaleb Ranta, Sault Ste. Marie; Thomas Bohn, Cedarville.

Girls — Emily Paupore and Talon Prusi, Negaunee; Daisy Englund and Landry Koski, Mid Peninsula; Melanie Wenzel, Kingsford; Olivia Moffitt, Marquette; Ingrid Seagren, Houghton .

All-state

Boys

Division 1 — Joe Wood, Branden Peterson and Davin Evans, Houghton; Hogan Nemetz, Moses Waite, Lincoln Sager, Carson and Colin Vanderschaaf and Luke Janofski, Marquette; Giovanni Mathews and Drew Hughes, Gladstone; Joran Wyma, Kaaleb Ranta and Zachary Wilcox, Sault Ste. Marie; Hunter Shepeck, Menominee.

Division 2 — Jonah and Silas Broberg, Jordan Longtine, Joesph King, David Liimatta, Levi Giroux, Ishpeming; David Collins, Sawyer Stengard, Matt DiGiorgio, Aiden Graser, Tyler Smith, Blaze Hollenbeck, Ironwood; Adam Mazurek and Jamie Jett, Gogebic; Adam Cavagnetto, Norway.

Division 3 — Austin Plotkin and Cameron Hoornstra, Brimley; Hayden Mills, Gannon Smith and Peyton Cheney, Rudyard; Davin Hill, John Paul and Amos Norland, Dollar Bay; Thomas Bohn, Cedarville; Daba Holmes and Kolson Kytta, Chassell; Nik Thomas and Jonah Nordine, Ewen-Trout Creek; Jared Wallace, Newberry; Conrad Spieles, Engadine.

Girls

Division 1 — Emily Paupore and Talon Prusi, Negaunee; Olivia Moffit, Reegan Ketzenberger, Lillian Weycher, Marquette; Melanie Wenzel, Sarah Kulas and Taylor Demay, Kingsford; Ingrid Seagrem and Sage Resh-Chimmer, Houghton; Haleigh Knowles and Anna Hildebrand, Sault Ste. Marie; Hayden Buck and Katie Anderla, Menominee; Elizabeth Williams, Westwood.

Division 2 — Mayle Kilpela, Sierrah Driscoll, Makenna Nuttall and Jacie Anderson, Hancock; Hallie Marshall, Allison Schultz, Mia Martin and Marianna Zarazoga, St. Ignace; Taylor Longtine and Abby Racine, Ishpeming; Aundrea Stengard and Lilley Smith, Ironwood; Zoe Kolenda and Avery Bociek, West Iron County; Hattie Cota, Munising.

Division 3 — Daisy Englund and Landry Koski, Mid Peninsula; Kamryn Sohlden, Paige Sleeman, Ayla Miller, Gwen Kangas, Chassell; Lilianna Cason, Cedarville; Natalie Miller, Pickford; Leah Gould, Engadine; Elise Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek; Madisen Begovac, Superior Central; Kylee Kuntze, Stephenson; Bryn Kinnunen, Painesdale Jeffers; Makayla Wolf, Newberry; Taylor VanOss, Rapid River.

All-U.P.

Boys

Division 1 — Eric Anderson and Alec Prusi, Negaunee; Derek Douglas, Escanaba; Jake Sullivan, Houghton.

Division 2 — Leo Imhoff and Ethan Libertoski, Gogebic; Chase Ettenhofer, Ishpeming.

Division 3 — Bradley Hall, Rudyard.

Girls

Division 1 — Cassandra Gallagher and Shelby Eavou, Sault Ste. Marie; Autumn Eles and Elise Isaacson, Houghton; Kiira Berg, Calumet.

Division 2 — Chyanne Gardner, Ishpeming; Sienna Hollenbeck, Ironwood.

Division 3 — Cassidy Barr, Cedarville, Eve Cheney, Rudyard.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Male Runner of the Year — Austin Plotkin, Brimley

Female Runner of the Year — Emily Paupore, Negaunee

Coach of the Year — Kyle Detmers, Marquette (D-1); P.J. Pruett, Ishpeming (D-2); Marco Guidotti, Chassell (D-3).

Large School Team of the Year — Marquette boys and girls

Small School Team of the Year — Rudyard boys and Chassell girls.



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus