77 Wildcats earn fall GLIAC All-Academic Honors

(NMU Graphic)
By  | 

MARQUETTE, Mich. (WLUC) - A total of 77 Northern Michigan University student-athletes were named to the 2019 fall Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Academic and all-Academic Excellence teams.

Football led the Wildcat varsity programs with 26 honorees between both awards, followed by women's soccer with 13. Closely following was men's soccer with 12 honorees, women's cross country with 11, and volleyball with 10 honorees.

A total of 31 Wildcats were named All-Academic Excellence team. Women's soccer and football lead all NMU programs with 8 honorees from each team. Women's cross country was close behind with seven honorees. Volleyball and men's soccer each had four honorees.

A total of 882 student-athletes were recognized by the GLIAC for their work in the classroom this past fall. To be eligible, a student-athlete had to be on the active roster at the end of the season and could not be a freshman or a first-year transfer. Spots on the All-Academic (3.0-3.49) and All-Academic Excellence (3.50-4.0) teams were determined based on cumulative GPA.

Academic Excellence
Student Year Major Hometown / Highschool

MEN'S SOCCER
Ben Hoffman SR Construction Management Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey
Nick Metcalfe SR Accounting Royal Oak, Mich. / Royal Oak
Julius Reis SO Management Obernburg am Main, Germany / Hermann-Staudinger Gymnasium
Eric Suess SR Management Ludwigsburg, Germany/Friedrich-Schiller-Gymnasium Ludwigsburg

VOLLEYBALL
Abby Fortune SO Biochemistry Appleton, Wis. / Appleton North
Sarah Kuehn SR Integrated Science / Elementary Ed. Green Bay, Wis. / De Pere
Alyssa Milski SO Pre-Nursing Oregon, Wis. / Oregon
Alli Yacko SO Speech, Language & Hearing Science Oak Lawn, Ill. / Oak Lawn

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Rachael Erste SO Pre-Nursing Rockford, Mich / Rockford
Grace Filipiak SO Biology Belmont, Mich. / Rockford
Brianna Frontuto JR History Luxemburg, Wis. / Luxemburg
Sierra Hamil SO Spanish Education Grandville, Mich. / Grandville
Ashleigh Hanson SR Sports Science Grayslake, Ill. / Grayslake North
Chloe Holt R-FR Mathematics Hartland, Mich. / Hartland
Kiera Scanlan SO Nursing De Pere, Wisc. / De Pere
Natalie Stampfly SO Pre-Nursing Stevensville, Mich. / Lakeshore

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Megan Bauer SR Forensic Biochemistry Anchorage, Alaska / Service
Paige Du Bois SR Psychology Green Bay, Wis. / Bay Port
Anna Kelley SO Social Studies / Elementary Ed. Minneapolis, Min./ Washburn
Elise Longley JR Social Studies / Elementary Ed. Bloomington, Minn. / Thomas Jefferson
Crysanthe Patselas SO Environmental Studies & Sustainability Brighton, Mich. / Howell
Katrina Salmen SO Accounting Peshtigo, Wis. / Peshtigo
Katelyn Smith SR Speech, Language & Hearing Science Gaylord, Mich. / Gaylord

FOOTBALL
Gabe Baumann JR Construction Management Rockford, Mich. / Rockford
Ryan Knight SR Political Science Grand Rapids, Forest Hills Eastern
Brandon Lind SO Mechanical Engineering Antioch, Ill. / Antioch
Garrett Lundteigen SR Sports Science Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey
Gunnar Lundteigen SR Sports Science Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey
Troy Mayon SR Sports Science Plainfield, Ill. / East
Austin Potter JR Social Studies / Secondary Ed. Warren, Mich. / De La Salle
Cam White R-FR Finance & Risk Management Jackson, Mich./ Lumen Christi Catholic

All Academic
MEN'S SOCCER
Arni Eiriksson JR Management Akureyri, Iceland / Akureyri Junior College / Hartwick
Sveinn Karlsson SR Biology Akureyri, Iceland / Menntaskólinn á Akureyri
Brady Kronenburg JR Management De Pere, Wisc. / De Pere
Luca Lippert JR Construction Management Langen, Germany
Lewis Murray SR Public Relations Edinburgh, Scotland / Boroughmuir
Callum Olpin SR Sports Science Norwich, England / Diss
Patrick Restum SO Marketing Okemos, Mich. / Okemos
Isaac Wigermo JR Management Gothenburg, Sweden / Katrinelunds Gymnasiet

VOLLEYBALL
Cierra Martinez JR Psychology Arvada, Colo. / Ralston Valley
Gabriela Martinez JR Art and Design Vega Baja, Puerto Rico / Colegio Marista / Río Piedras
Cheyanna Pyka SR Radiography Merrill, Wis. / Merrill
Lizzy Stark SO Environmental Studies Minneapolis, Minn. / Washburn
Hailey Wickstrom SO Biochemistry Calumet, Mich. / Calumet
Elsie Zajicek JR Public Relations Brandon Valley, S.D. / Brandon Valley

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Christine Bina JR Marketing Comstock Park, Mich. / Rockford
Jenna Deering SO Biology Westland, Mich. / John Glenn
Gaelin Hirabayashi SR Sports Science Ijamsville, Md. / Urbana / Montgomery / Palm Beach Atlantic / Montgomery
Jaime Montgomery SR Nursing Gaithersburg, Md. / Gaithersburg
Andrea Sekloch JR Biology Casco, Mich. / International Academy of Macomb

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Katie Kay Cleven R-FR Environmental Studies & Sustainability Harbor Springs, Mich.
Carrie Duerksen SO Construction Management Ann Arbor, Mich.
Aubrey Friedrich SO Environmental Studies Lockport, Ill.
Hannah Jones SO English / Writing Williamston, Mich.
Erin Moening JR Computer Science St. Paul, Minn. / Highland Park
Sydney Ormsbee SO Neuroscience / Behavior & Cognitive Brighton, Mich.

FOOTBALL
Connor Bruinius SO Construction Management Grand Rapids, Mich. / Forest Hills Northern
Colt Doherty R-FR Finance & Risk Management Bartlett, Ill. / South Slgin
Cullen Heimburger JR Management Wheaton, Ill. / North
Brett Johnson JR Social Studies / Secondary Education Munising, Mich. / Munising
Ravon Johnson JR Construction Management Willowbrook, Ill. / Hinsdale South
Ryan Johnson SO Finance & Risk Management De Pere, Wis. / Ashwaubenon
John Kwiecinski SR Finance & Risk Management Plymouth, Mich. / Orchard Lake St. Mary
Anthony Ladd SO Management of Health & Fitness Columbus, Ohio / Grand Rapids Christian
Ben Loutsis SO Communications Studies Aurora, Ill. / Meatea Valley
Michael Pizziola SO Medicinal Plant Chemistry Negaunee, Mich. / Negaunee
Jack Reiger SO Management Hoffman Estates, Ill. / James B. Conant
Sam Reynolds R-FR Construction Management Brooklyn, Wis. / Orgon
Daniel Riser SO Finance & Risk Management Ada, Mich. / Forest Hills Central
Trevor Roberts SO Construction Management Kingsford, Mich. / Kingsford
Brian Schieweck SO Criminal Justice Macomb, Mich. / Chippewa Valley
Jeremy Statz SR Mechanical Engineering Technology Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. / Lincoln
Yale Van Dyne JR Economics Overland Park, Kansas / Rockhurst
Casey Wolf SO Biology Gladstone, Mich. / Gladstone

Academic Excellence
Lead: Women's Soccer & Football 8
Total: 31

All Academic
Lead: Football 18
Total: 46

Total: 77



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus