Advertisement

77 Wildcats earn fall GLIAC All-Academic Honors

 (NMU Graphic)
(NMU Graphic) (WLUC)
Published: Jan. 21, 2020 at 3:50 PM EST
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

A total of 77 Northern Michigan University student-athletes were named to the 2019 fall Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Academic and all-Academic Excellence teams.

Football led the Wildcat varsity programs with 26 honorees between both awards, followed by women's soccer with 13. Closely following was men's soccer with 12 honorees, women's cross country with 11, and volleyball with 10 honorees.

A total of 31 Wildcats were named All-Academic Excellence team. Women's soccer and football lead all NMU programs with 8 honorees from each team. Women's cross country was close behind with seven honorees. Volleyball and men's soccer each had four honorees.

A total of 882 student-athletes were recognized by the GLIAC for their work in the classroom this past fall. To be eligible, a student-athlete had to be on the active roster at the end of the season and could not be a freshman or a first-year transfer. Spots on the All-Academic (3.0-3.49) and All-Academic Excellence (3.50-4.0) teams were determined based on cumulative GPA.

Academic Excellence

Student Year Major Hometown / Highschool

MEN'S SOCCER

Ben Hoffman SR Construction Management Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey

Nick Metcalfe SR Accounting Royal Oak, Mich. / Royal Oak

Julius Reis SO Management Obernburg am Main, Germany / Hermann-Staudinger Gymnasium

Eric Suess SR Management Ludwigsburg, Germany/Friedrich-Schiller-Gymnasium Ludwigsburg

VOLLEYBALL

Abby Fortune SO Biochemistry Appleton, Wis. / Appleton North

Sarah Kuehn SR Integrated Science / Elementary Ed. Green Bay, Wis. / De Pere

Alyssa Milski SO Pre-Nursing Oregon, Wis. / Oregon

Alli Yacko SO Speech, Language & Hearing Science Oak Lawn, Ill. / Oak Lawn

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Rachael Erste SO Pre-Nursing Rockford, Mich / Rockford

Grace Filipiak SO Biology Belmont, Mich. / Rockford

Brianna Frontuto JR History Luxemburg, Wis. / Luxemburg

Sierra Hamil SO Spanish Education Grandville, Mich. / Grandville

Ashleigh Hanson SR Sports Science Grayslake, Ill. / Grayslake North

Chloe Holt R-FR Mathematics Hartland, Mich. / Hartland

Kiera Scanlan SO Nursing De Pere, Wisc. / De Pere

Natalie Stampfly SO Pre-Nursing Stevensville, Mich. / Lakeshore

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Megan Bauer SR Forensic Biochemistry Anchorage, Alaska / Service

Paige Du Bois SR Psychology Green Bay, Wis. / Bay Port

Anna Kelley SO Social Studies / Elementary Ed. Minneapolis, Min./ Washburn

Elise Longley JR Social Studies / Elementary Ed. Bloomington, Minn. / Thomas Jefferson

Crysanthe Patselas SO Environmental Studies & Sustainability Brighton, Mich. / Howell

Katrina Salmen SO Accounting Peshtigo, Wis. / Peshtigo

Katelyn Smith SR Speech, Language & Hearing Science Gaylord, Mich. / Gaylord

FOOTBALL

Gabe Baumann JR Construction Management Rockford, Mich. / Rockford

Ryan Knight SR Political Science Grand Rapids, Forest Hills Eastern

Brandon Lind SO Mechanical Engineering Antioch, Ill. / Antioch

Garrett Lundteigen SR Sports Science Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey

Gunnar Lundteigen SR Sports Science Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey

Troy Mayon SR Sports Science Plainfield, Ill. / East

Austin Potter JR Social Studies / Secondary Ed. Warren, Mich. / De La Salle

Cam White R-FR Finance & Risk Management Jackson, Mich./ Lumen Christi Catholic

All Academic

MEN'S SOCCER

Arni Eiriksson JR Management Akureyri, Iceland / Akureyri Junior College / Hartwick

Sveinn Karlsson SR Biology Akureyri, Iceland / Menntaskólinn á Akureyri

Brady Kronenburg JR Management De Pere, Wisc. / De Pere

Luca Lippert JR Construction Management Langen, Germany

Lewis Murray SR Public Relations Edinburgh, Scotland / Boroughmuir

Callum Olpin SR Sports Science Norwich, England / Diss

Patrick Restum SO Marketing Okemos, Mich. / Okemos

Isaac Wigermo JR Management Gothenburg, Sweden / Katrinelunds Gymnasiet

VOLLEYBALL

Cierra Martinez JR Psychology Arvada, Colo. / Ralston Valley

Gabriela Martinez JR Art and Design Vega Baja, Puerto Rico / Colegio Marista / Río Piedras

Cheyanna Pyka SR Radiography Merrill, Wis. / Merrill

Lizzy Stark SO Environmental Studies Minneapolis, Minn. / Washburn

Hailey Wickstrom SO Biochemistry Calumet, Mich. / Calumet

Elsie Zajicek JR Public Relations Brandon Valley, S.D. / Brandon Valley

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Christine Bina JR Marketing Comstock Park, Mich. / Rockford

Jenna Deering SO Biology Westland, Mich. / John Glenn

Gaelin Hirabayashi SR Sports Science Ijamsville, Md. / Urbana / Montgomery / Palm Beach Atlantic / Montgomery

Jaime Montgomery SR Nursing Gaithersburg, Md. / Gaithersburg

Andrea Sekloch JR Biology Casco, Mich. / International Academy of Macomb

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Katie Kay Cleven R-FR Environmental Studies & Sustainability Harbor Springs, Mich.

Carrie Duerksen SO Construction Management Ann Arbor, Mich.

Aubrey Friedrich SO Environmental Studies Lockport, Ill.

Hannah Jones SO English / Writing Williamston, Mich.

Erin Moening JR Computer Science St. Paul, Minn. / Highland Park

Sydney Ormsbee SO Neuroscience / Behavior & Cognitive Brighton, Mich.

FOOTBALL

Connor Bruinius SO Construction Management Grand Rapids, Mich. / Forest Hills Northern

Colt Doherty R-FR Finance & Risk Management Bartlett, Ill. / South Slgin

Cullen Heimburger JR Management Wheaton, Ill. / North

Brett Johnson JR Social Studies / Secondary Education Munising, Mich. / Munising

Ravon Johnson JR Construction Management Willowbrook, Ill. / Hinsdale South

Ryan Johnson SO Finance & Risk Management De Pere, Wis. / Ashwaubenon

John Kwiecinski SR Finance & Risk Management Plymouth, Mich. / Orchard Lake St. Mary

Anthony Ladd SO Management of Health & Fitness Columbus, Ohio / Grand Rapids Christian

Ben Loutsis SO Communications Studies Aurora, Ill. / Meatea Valley

Michael Pizziola SO Medicinal Plant Chemistry Negaunee, Mich. / Negaunee

Jack Reiger SO Management Hoffman Estates, Ill. / James B. Conant

Sam Reynolds R-FR Construction Management Brooklyn, Wis. / Orgon

Daniel Riser SO Finance & Risk Management Ada, Mich. / Forest Hills Central

Trevor Roberts SO Construction Management Kingsford, Mich. / Kingsford

Brian Schieweck SO Criminal Justice Macomb, Mich. / Chippewa Valley

Jeremy Statz SR Mechanical Engineering Technology Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. / Lincoln

Yale Van Dyne JR Economics Overland Park, Kansas / Rockhurst

Casey Wolf SO Biology Gladstone, Mich. / Gladstone

Academic Excellence

Lead: Women's Soccer & Football 8

Total: 31

All Academic

Lead: Football 18

Total: 46

Total: 77

Latest News

Latest News