72 Student-Athletes Named To GLIAC Winter Academic Teams

By  | 

MARQUETTE, Mich. (WLUC) — A total of 72 Northern Michigan University student-athletes were named to the 2018-19 Winter Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence teams. The total surpasses the 69 combined honorees from a year ago.

Women's swim & dive led the Wildcats Varsity programs with 22 total honorees between both awards, followed by men's swim & dive with 18. Women's Indoor track & field also had double-digits with 17 honorees, while women's basketball had eight and men's basketball had seven.
A total of 41 Wildcats were named to the All-Academic Excellence Team, up from 37 last season. Women's track & field had 13, nine for women's swim & dive, eight for women's swim & dive, seven for women's basketball, and four for men's basketball.

In total, 576 student-athletes were recognized by the GLIAC for their work in the classroom this past fall. To be eligible, a student-athlete had to be on the active roster at the end of the season and could not be a freshman or a first-year transfer. Spots on the All-Academic (3.0-3.49) and All-Academic Excellence (3.50-4.0) teams were determined based on cumulative GPA.

All-Academic Excellence Team

Men's Basketball
Myles Howard JR Computer Science Chicago, Ill. / Marian Catholic
Marcus Krachinski R-FR Insurance Perronville, Mich. / North Central
Troy Summers R-FR Finance & Risk Management Grayling, Mich. / Grayling
Carson Wonders R-FR Biology Iron Mountain, Mich. / Iron Mountain

Women's Basketball
Sydney Dillinger SR Psychology/Behavior Analysis Houghton, Mich. / Houghton
Taylor Hodell SR Biology Wausau, Wis. / DC Everest
Elizabeth Lutz SO Management Marshall, Wis. / Marshall
Amber Huebner SO General University Studies Marquette, Mich. / Marquette
Jessica Schultz JR Fisheries and Wildlife Management Mineral Point, Wis. / Mineral Point
Chloe Tompkins SR Public Relations Dousman, Wis. / Kettle Moraine
Darby Youngstrom SR Elementary Education Cook, Minn. / North Woods

Women's Track & Field
Lauren Alarie SO Physical Education/Secondary Education Highland, Mich. / Highland
Nina Augsten SO Sport Science Koenigsbronn, Germany / Ernst-Abebe Gymnasium
Megan Bauer JR Forensic Biochemistry Anchorage, Alaska / Service
Lynsey Collins JR Speech, Language & Hearing Science Escanaba, Mich. / Escanaba
Dunja Drobac SO Sport Science Novi Sad, Serbia / Medical
Paige Du Bois JR Psychology Green Bay, Wis. / Bay Port
Paige Dutcher SR Finance & Risk Management Williamston, Mich. / Williamston
Michelle Juergen SR Sport Science Gau-Odernheim, Germany / Elisabeth-Ianggasser-Gymnasium
Hannah Lonergan SR Psychology Novi, Mich. / Novi
Elise Longley SO Economics Bloomington, Minn. / Thomas Jefferson
Shayla Manitowabi-Huebner SR Sport Science Marquette, Mich. / Marquette
Katelyn Smith JR Speech, Language & Hearing Science Gaylord, Mich. / Gaylord
Hanna Torvi JR Pre-Nursing St. Paul, Minn. / Roseville Area

Men's Swim & Dive
Michael Biclawski JR Elementary Education Canton, Ohio / Jackson
Lajos Budai JR Information Systems Kecskemet, Hungary / Bolyai Janos
Kyle Flickinger SR Biochemistry Brimley, Mich. / Sault Area
Matthew LeClaire R-FR Fisheries & Wildlife Management Gladstone, Mich. / Gladstone
David Miranda SR Computer Science Vinaros, Spain / IES Jose Viloplane
Curran Moffitt JR Accounting/Information Systems Rochester Hills, Mich. / Rochester
Jonas Reinhold SO Mechanical Engineering Tech. Niehagen, Germany / Holty Gymnasium-Celle
Janne Roovers SR Psychology Khobar, Saudi Arabia / Dhahran

Women's Swim & Dive
Emily Bell SR Psychology London, England / Mill Hill
Cassandra Clark SO Outdoor Recreation Leadership/ Management Newport News, Va. / Home Schooled
Katrina Elzinga SO Biochemistry Marquette, Mich. / Marquette
Jamie Kimble JR Math/Secondary Education Prior Lake, Minn. / Prior Lake
Angela Probstfeld SR Nursing White Lake, Mich / Lakeland
Katharina Springhetti SO Sport Science Tramin, Italy / WFO Auer
Dana Stroven SR Business Howell, Mich. / Howell
Taylor Susa SR Psychological Science Buffalo, Minn. / Buffalo
Margaret Vaitkus SO Fisheries & Wildlife Management Munster, Ind. / Munster

All-Academic Team
Men's Basketball
Alec Fruin SO Marketing Beloit, Wis. / Turner
Isaiah Johnson SR Accounting Whitefish Bay, Wis. / Whitefish Bay
Kenton Mack JR Biology Algonquin, Ill. / Jacobs

Women's Basketball
Baleigh Delorit JR Sport Science Algoma, Wis. / Algoma

Women's Track & Field
Abby Fifarek SR Marketing Buckley, Mich. / Grand Traaverse Academy
Jenna Long SR Environmental Studies & Sustainability Suamico, Wis. / Bay Part
Megan Martin SO Elementary Education Hillsdale, Mich. / Hillsdale
Izabelle Peterson SO Biology Marquette, Mich. / Marquette

Men's Swim & Dive
Renars Bundzis SR Marketing Riga, Latvia / Riga Secondary School
Grantas Dapkus SR Computer Science Kaunas, Lithuania / Kaunas Saule
Luke Delaney SO Multimedia Production Middleton, Wis. / Middleton
Esteban Gutierrez SR Sport Science Chihuhua, Mexico / Colojio De Buchuleres SEA
Jacob Hall SO Electrical Engineering Tech Kenai, Alaska / Soldotna
Arnoldo Herrera SR Electrical Engineering Tech Heredia, Costa Rica / Saint Jude
Maks Kapustin JR Finance & Risk Management Minneapolis, Minn. / Henry Sibley
Ryan Leonard SR Physical Education/Coaching South Wales, Australia / Toronto
Benjamin Lindberg SR Physical Ed./Secondary Ed. Skelleftea, Sweden / Belderskolan
Hugo Wiman SO Management Gemla, Sweden / Vaxjo Fria Gymnasium

Women's Swim & Dive
Becca Arakelian SR Hospitality & Tourism Management Livonia, Mich. / Livonia Stevenson
Carolina Artacho SR Economics Sao Paulo, Brazil / Paralelo
Erin Brino JR Biology Woodbury, Minn. / Woodbury
Samantha Dickie SR Art & Design Canton, Mich. / Mercy
Sara Foucault SR Sport Science Whitewater, Wis. / Whitewater
Rachel Helm JR English / Writing Newcastle, England / Burnside College
Madelyn Irelan JR Forensic Biochemistry Owosso, Mich. / Owosso
Regan Kilburn SR Sport Science Muscatine, Iowa / Muscatine
Mackenzie Mental SR Community Health Education Missoula, Mont. / Hellgate
Stefanie Rasmussen SO Finance & Risk Management Melrose, Minn. / Melrose
Savanna Saunders SR English Manchester, England / Bridgewater
Lena Soulas SO Art & Design London, England / Woodhouse College
Gabriella Spajic SO Finance & Risk Management Sydney, Australia / De La Salle Catholic