39 Wildcats Earn GLIAC Academic Honors

By  | 

MARQUETTE, Mich. (WLUC) — A total of 39 Northern Michigan University student-athletes were named to the 2019 Spring Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Academic and all-Academic Excellence teams.

Track & Field led the Wildcat varsity programs with 19 honorees between both awards, followed by Lacrosse with 11. Men's Golf finished with a total of five and Women's Golf had four.

A total of 23 Wildcats were named to the All-Academic Excellence team, including 15 by Track & Field to lead all NMU programs. Lacrosse had five followed by Women's Golf with three.

A total of 814 student-athletes were recognized by the GLIAC for their work in the classroom this past fall. To be eligible, a student-athlete had to be on the active roster at the end of the season and could not be a freshman or a first-year transfer. Spots on the All-Academic (3.0-3.49) and All-Academic Excellence (3.50-4.0) teams were determined based on cumulative GPA.

All-Academic Excellence
Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/ High School
WOMEN'S GOLF
Baylee Dunmire SR Environmental Studies & Sustainability Palmdale, Calif. / Highland
Karissa Guthrie SR Biology Pierre, S.D. / T.F. Riggs
Haley Hewer SR Management of Health & Fitness Penticton, B.C. / Penticton Secondary

LACROSSE
Tori Aidif SR Nursing Grandville, Mich. / Grandville
Jordan Hanner SO Sport Science South Lyon, Mich. / South Lyon
Bianca Kinder SO Mathematics Haslett, Mich. / Haslett
Tess Kostelec SO Nursing Columbia, Md. / Wilde Lake
Hannah Seaman SO Nursing Clarkston, Mich. / Clarkston

TRACK & FIELD
Lauren Alarie SO Physical Education / Special Education Highland, Mich. / Milford
Nina Augsten SO Sports Science Koenigsbronn, Germany / Ernst-Abbe Gymnasium, Oberkochen
Lynsey Collins SR Speech, Language & Hearing Science Escanaba, Mich. / Escanaba
Dunja Drobac SO Psychology Green Bay, Wis. / Bay Port
Paige Du Bois JR Finance & Risk Management Williamston, Mich.
Abby Fifarek SR Marketing Buckley, Mich. / Grand Traverse Academy
Victoria Harris JR English/Secondary Education Iron River, Mich. / West Iron County
Shayla Huebner SR Sports Science Marquette, Mich. / Marquette
Michelle Juergen SR Sports Science Gau-Odernheim, Germany / Elisabeth-Ianggasser Gymnasium
Hannah Lonergan SR Psychology Novi, Mich. / Novi
Jenna Long SR Environmental Studies & Sustainability Suamico, Wis. / Bay Port
Elise Longley SO Spanish Bloomington, Mich. / Thomas Jefferson
Megan Martin JR Public Relations Hillsdale, Mich. / Jonesville
Katelyn Smith JR Speech, Language & Hearing Science Gaylord, Mich. / Gaylord

All-Academic Teams
Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown / High School
MEN'S GOLF
Owen Beyer SR Finance & Risk Management DeWitt, Mich. / DeWitt
Chris Black JR Management Lisburn, Northern Ireland / Friend's School
Austin Elsner SR Exercise Science New London, Wis. / New London
Logan Haight SR Finance & Risk Management Ostego, Mich. / Ostego
Carter Mason R-FR Accounting Negaunee, Mich. / Negaunee

WOMEN'S GOLF
Caro Els JR Sports Science Swakopmund, Namibia / Pro-Ed Academy

LACROSSE
Angelica Bogden JR Nursing Clarkston, Mich. / Lakeland
Casey Heintzelman SO Earth Science Hudsonville, Mich. / Hudsonville
Cassandra Marshall SR Biology Appleton, Wis. / North
Meg Palacio SR Biochemistry Cumberland, R.I. / Cumberland
Graison Ringlever JR Psychology Mattawan, Mich. / Mattawan
Nicole Smith SO Biology Green Bay, Wis. / East

TRACK & FIELD
Meagan Bauer JR Forensic Biochemistry Anchorage, Alaska / Service
Megan Evilsizer SO Nursing Clinton Township, Mich.
Izabelle Peterson SO Biology Marquette, Mich. / Marquette
Kalina Pfannenstiel SR Art & Design Traverse City, Mich. / Central



 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station. powered by Disqus