2019 UPSSA Announces All-Star Football Players, Coaches and Teams

By  | 

MARQUETTE, Mi. UPPER PENINSULA SPORTSWRITERS AND SPORTSCASTERS ASSOCIATION
ALL-STAR HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TEAMS 2019

DREAM TEAM

C Gio Colavecchi, Iron Mountain - 6-1 265 Sr.
G Owen Morton, Ishpeming - 5-9 230 Sr.
G Dakota Hawkes, West Iron Co. - 6-1 235 Sr.
T Nick D'Autremont, SSM - 6-2 265 Sr.
T Garrett Johnson, Escanaba - 6-2 220 Sr.
QB Marcus Johnson, Iron Mountain - 5-10 175 Sr.
RB Keagan Monroe, Menominee - 6-3 195 Sr.
RB Taylor Dellangelo, Westwood - 5-9 165 Sr.
RB Schyler Andersen, Manistique - 6-1 220 Sr.
E Chad Pohlman, Westwood - 5-11 150 Sr.
E Bryant Maki, Escanaba - 6-3 185 Jr.
DT Alex Studebaker, Calumet - 6-1 220 Sr.
DT Ty Kauppinen, Ishpeming - 6-4 265 Sr.
DT Eli Loukkala, Westwood - 6-2 215 Jr.
DT Dylan Oudeans, - Menominee - 5-10 220 Sr.
DE Jacob Kugler, Ishpeming - 6-2 260 Sr.
DE Dayton Miron, Escanaba - 5-9 170 Sr.
LB Caleb Evosevich-Hynes - IM 5-10 180 Jr.
LB Erik Anderson, Westwood - 5-11 185 Sr.
LB Kyle Krutina, Escanaba - 5-8 175 Sr.
DB Nick Djerf, Calumet - 5-7 155 Sr.
DB Tyler Lawson, Escanaba - 5-9 160 Jr.
DB Jason Waterman, Negaunee - 6-1 175 Sr.
K Drew Wyble, Marquette - 6-0 170 Sr.
P Schyler Andersen, Manistique - 6-2 218 Sr.
RS Nick Djerf, Calumet - 5-7 155 Sr.

LARGE SCHOOL FIRST TEAM

C Carter Berger, Menominee - 6-2 230 Jr.
G Brett Schlenvogt, Escanaba - 6-0 195 Jr.
G Nick Rennie, Menominee - 5-10 195 Sr.
T Jacob Burch, Escanaba - 5-10 200 Sr.
T Matt Edington, Sault Ste Marie 6-4 305 Sr.
QB Ethan Silverstone, Escanaba - 5-10 175 Sr.
RB Josh Bruntjens, Escanaba - 5-10 175 Sr.
RB Jayden Gariepy, Calumet - 5-9 210 Sr.
RB Cole Hansen, Gladstone - 5-9 170 Sr.
E Collin Hicks, Marquette - 6-2 175 Sr.
E Dean Loukus, Calumet - 5-9 165 Jr.
DT Ed Cardew, Kingsford - 6-0 265 Sr.
DT Davin Marshall, Negaunee - 5-10 220 Sr.
DT Hunter Potier, Gladstone - 6-2 210 Soph.
DE Kahler Geyer, Escanaba - 6-0 185 Jr.
DE Trevor Torola, Calumet - 6-2 185 Sr.
LB Leo Helppi, Negaunee - 6-1 210 Sr.
LB Garrett Mann, Westwood - 6-1 190 Jr.
LB Ryan Polley, Gladstone - 5-9 165 Jr.
DB Grant LaMarche, Escanaba - 6-6 210 Sr.
DB John Thomson, Marquette - 6-0 180 Sr.
DB Caden Alworden, Gladstone - 5-9 160 Sr.
K Erik Salminen, Negaunee - 5-10 185 Sr.
P Kris Pearce, Sault Ste Marie - 6-0 200 Jr.
RS Tyler Lawson, Escanaba - 5-9 160 Jr.

SMALL SCHOOL FIRST TEAM

C Ethan Sigala, Ishpeming - 5-9 225 Sr.
G Nick Opolka, Iron Mountain - 5-9 185 Sr.
G Jaden DeMink, L'Anse - 5-7 200 Sr.
T Reid Marshall, St. Ignace - 6-0 250 Sr.
T Josh Suhonen, Lake Linden-Hubb. 6-0 298 Sr.
QB Carter Crouch, LL-H 5-9 170 Sr.
RB John Corkin, Ishpeming - 5-11 175 Sr.
RB Caleb Gregoire, LL-H - 6-0 175 Sr.
RB Nathan Thomson, West Iron Co. - 6-2 175 Jr.
E James Harick, Gwinn - 6-1 165 Jr.
E Kody Hendricks, Norway - 6-2 230 Sr.
DT Caleb Burklund, Iron Mtn. - 5-9 190 Jr.
DT Mason Matson, St. Ignace - 5-10 210 Sr.
DT Isaac Codere, LL-H - 5-9 165 Jr.
DE Brayden Nelson, West Iron Co. - 6-2 220 Sr.
DE Jacob Dumais, Iron Mountain - 6-4 180 Sr.
LB Ben Pruett, Ishpeming - 5-10 180 Sr.
LB Noah Thomson, West Iron Co. - 5-11 200 Sr.
LB Jesse Hill, Lake Linden-Hubbell 5-8 180 Sr.
DB Caleb Brown, St. Ignace - 6-1 195 Sr.
DB Jonah Dowd, L'Anse - 6-0 165 Sr.
DB Josh Huotari, Munising - 5-11 160 Sr.
K Nathan Paulitch, Norway - 6-1 170 Sr.
P Josh Huotari, Munising - 5-11 160 Sr.
RS Shafaar Evans, Gwinn - 5-10 165 Soph.

EIGHT PLAYER DREAM TEAM

L Evan Hedtke, Forest Park - 6-1 225 Sr.
L Isaiah May, Pickford - 6-1 220 Sr.
QB Noah Gorzinski, North Central 6-1 170 Sr.
RB Mason Harris, Brimley - 5-10 180 Jr.
RB Brett Laford, Carney-Nadeau - 6-1 165 Sr.
E Tyler Sundling, Rapid River - 6-0 165 Sr.
E Stephen LaMothe, Pickford - 5-8 170 Sr.
UT Hunter Dennis, Engadine - 6-0 170 Sr.
DT Austin Kronemeyer, Brimley - 6-1 315 Sr.
DT Tommy Peltoma, Forest Park - 6-0 200 Jr.
DE Noah Gilner, Forest Park - 5-7 185 Sr.
DE Luke Gorzinski, North Central - 5-9 168 Fresh.
LB Grant Fountain, Cedarville - 5-10 195 Sr.
LB Jimmy Storey, Pickford - 6-0 195 Sr.
LB Leo Gorzinski, Jr, North Cent. 5-9 165 Sr.
DB Gabe Scarlassara, Forest Park 6-0 180 Jr.
K Evan Hedtke, Forest Park - 6-1 225 Sr.
P Austin Troop, Newberry - 5-11 150 Sr.
RS Brett Laford, Carney-Nadeau - 6-1 165 Sr.

EIGHT PLAYER FIRST TEAM

L Blaine Burnaby, Pickford - 6-3 245 Sr.
L Blake Friisvall, Rudyard - 6-0 180 Sr.
QB Trey Paquin, Cedarville 5-10 165 Sr.
RB Kyle Gould, Engadine - 5-8 155 Sr.
RB Cole Timblin, North Central - 5-10 175 Sr.
E Cameron Schultz, No. Dickinson 5-10 155 Sr.
E Zach Englund, Superior Cent. - 5-10 135 Sr.
UT Thomas Bohn, Cedarville - 5-9 170 Sr.
DT Ivan Oswald, Newberry - 5-9 190 Jr.
DT Tim Bendick, Forest Park - 6-1 210 Soph.
DE Tommy Showers, Forest Park - 6-0 200 Jr.
DE Parker Dausey, Rapid River - 6-3 215 Jr.
LB Brandon Thao, No. Dickinson - 5-7 160 Sr.
DB Isaac Brown, Pickford - 5-8 160 Sr.
DB Logan Depew, Newberry - 6-0 140 Jr.
DB Ian McArthur, Engadine - 6-2 170 Sr.
K Andrew Legault, Engadine - 5-9 165 Sr.
P Evan Hedtke, Forest Park - 6-1 225 Sr.
RS Mason Harris, Brimley - 5-10 180 Jr.

SPECIAL AWARDS

OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Large - Keagan Monroe, Menominee
Small - Schyler Andersen, Mannistique
Eight - Noah Gorzinski, North Central

DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Large - Alex Studebaker, Calumet
Small - Ben Pruett, Ishpeming
Eight - Jimmy Storey, Pickford

TEAMS OF THE YEAR

CLASS AB - Marquette
CLASS C - Iron Mountain
CLASS D - Ishpeming
EIGHT - North Central

COACHES OF THE YEAR

LARGE - Eric Mason, Marquette
and Scott Syrjala, Westwood
SMALL - Robin Marttila, Iron Mountain
EIGHT - Leo Gorzinski, North Central

MITCHELL SNYDER LINEMAN OF THE YEAR

Jacob Kugler, Ishpeming