North Central grabs lots of honors in UPSSA Eight Player Football voting

Football
Football(MGN)
Published: Nov. 22, 2022 at 6:11 PM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MARQUETTE, Mich. (WLUC) -

Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association Eight Player All-Star Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Luke Gorzinski, North Central

Defensive Player of the Year: Dillon Raab, North Central

Division 1 Team of the Year: Munising

Division 2 Team of the Year: North Central

Coach of the Year: Joe Austin, Newberry

Mitchell Snyder Lineman of the Year: Mason Totzke, Ontonagon

Dream Team

Offense

Line: Mason Totzke, Ontonagon, 6-1 ,319, Sr.

Line: Riley Murk, Munising, 6-2, 266, Sr.

Line: Max Nason, North Central, 6-0, 200, Jr.

Quarterback: Luke Gorzinski, North Central, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Running back: Josiah Peramaki, Munising, 6-0, 181, Sr.

Running back: Sam McKissack, Forest Park, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Wide receiver: Bryce Buzzo, Ontonagon, 6-0, 160, Sr.

Wide receiver: Carter Johnson, Rapid River, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Athlete: Matthew Rahilly, Newberry, 6-0, 175, Soph.

Defense

Line: Jordan Messenger, North Central, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Line: Drew Webber, North Central, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Line: Ashton Wymer, Munising, 5-5, 217, Sr.

End: Micaiah Peramaki, Munising, 6-1, 194, Sr.

End: Gabe Luck, Newberry, 6-1, 190, Jr.

Linebacker: Jacob Mattson, Munising, 5-8, 212, Sr.

Linebacker: Dillon Raab, North Central, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Back: Kane Nebel, Munising, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Back: Ian Popp, Norway, 5-9, 150, Jr.

Special Teams

Kicker: Jacob Nolan, Rudyard, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Punter: Gabe Quevedo, Forest Park, 5-8, 150, Soph.

Return specialist: Wyatt Spade, Norway, Jr.

First Team

Offense

Line: Kevin Giuliani, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 6-3, 210, Soph.

Line: Kirby Koskela, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-10, 215, Sr.

Line: Blake Doke, Newberry, 6-1, 225, Sr.

Quarterback: Bradly VanDamme, Mid Peninsula, 5-11, 180, Jr.

Running back: Brayden Altoft, Pickford, 6-2, 190, Sr.

Running back: Marco Juarez, Newberry, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Wide receiver: Michael Englund, Mid Peninsula, 6-0, 163, Sr.

Wide receiver: Spencer Kramer, North Dickinson, Freshman

Athlete: Cam Peterson, Rudyard, 5-10, Jr.

Defense

Line: Elijah Penney, Superior Central, 6-0, 160, Jr.

Line: Eli Sprague, Rudyard, Jr.

End: Owen Eichmeier, North Central, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Linebacker: Zach Burton, Newberry, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Linebacker: Devan Groleau, Stephenson, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Back: Cody Dabb, Ironwood, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Back: Aiden Bickel, Rudyard, 5-7, 170, Jr.

Back: James Milkey, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Special Teams

Kicker: Adrian Mercier, North Central, 5-8, 160, Jr.

Punter: Riccardo Moauro, Gogebic, 5-11, 160, Sr.

Return specialist: Wyatt Kulik, Superior Central, 5-7, 140, Sr.

Special mention

Colin Cordy, North Central, OL, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Jason Kanerva, Superior Central, 6-0, 250, Jr.; Cole Baij, Norway, QB, 6-0, 175, Soph.; Austin Gordon, Ontonagon, QB, 5-11, 145, Soph.; Mason Hotzberger, Lake Linden-Hubbell, LB, Jr.; Tristin Syers, Mid Peninsula, LB, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Emmett Vining, Superior Central, LB, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Ethan Anderson, Stephenson, DB, 5-7, 160, Jr.; Lucas Swetich, Superior Central, Return Specialist, 5-8, 145, Sr.

Honorable mention

Carter Dahl, Stephenson, OL, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Gabe Popko, Lake Linden-Hubbell, OL, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Caden Besonen, Ontonagon, RB, 5-10, 145, Soph.; Tristan Kacynski, Stephenson, 5-10, 172, Sr.; Seth Miller, Pickford, 5-8, 170, Soph.; Michael Peterson, Norway, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Sam Roberts, Lake Linden-Hubbell, RB; Lucas Swetich, Superior Central, RB, 5-8, 145, Sr.; Elijah Gorzinski, North Central, WR, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Garrett Orsborne, Pickford, Sr.; Mike Perkins, Cedarville-DeTour, Sr.; Cason Smith, Cedarville-DeTour, Sr.; Tristin Syers, Mid Peninsula, LB, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Emmett Vining, Superior Central, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Dylan Plunger, North Central, DB, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Felix Quevedo, Forest Park, DB, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Aiden Bickel, Rudyard, Return Specialist, 5-7, 170, Jr.