Upper Peninsula HS Football All-Stars - Eleven Player

Nora, Closner named Players of the Year
High School Football
High School Football(Josh Auzenne | WAFB)
Published: Nov. 18, 2022 at 6:00 PM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MARQUETTE, Mich. (WLUC) - 2022 All-UP Football Team from UIpper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association

11-player

Offensive Player of the Year: Nic Nora, Kingsford

Defensive Player of the Year: Pete Closner, Marquette

Large School Team of the Year: Negaunee

Small School Team of the Year: Iron Mountain

Coach of the Year: Paul Jacobson, Negaunee

Mitchell Snyder Lineman of the Year: John Burke, Sault Ste. Marie

Dream Team

Offense

Center: Vinny Howes, Gladstone, 6-0, 225, Jr.

Guard: Drake Spickerman, Negaunee, 5-11, 260, Sr.

Guard: Lucas Sischo, Bark River-Harris, 5-9, 230, Jr.

Tackle: John Burke, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-3, 295, Sr.

Tackle: Dasan Smith, Marquette, 6-5, 285, Jr.

Quarterback: Nate Young, Gladstone, 5-8, 185, Jr.

Running back: Vincent Martin, Bark River-Harris, 5-11, 195, Sr.

Running back: Nico Lukkarinen, Negaunee, 5-11, 205, Sr.

Running back: Cole Potier, Gladstone, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Wide receiver: Nic Nora, Kingsford, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Wide receiver: Trent Lawson, Escanaba, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Defense

Tackle: Jed Anderson, Negaunee, 5-11, 225, Sr.

Tackle: Josh Racine, Gladstone, 6-0, 240, Jr.

Tackle: Max Wiljanen, Westwood, 5-8, 205, Sr.

End: Noah Johnson, Kingsford, 6-1, 215, Jr.

End: Ross Pugh, Manistique, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Linebacker: Pete Closner, Marquette, 6-4, 225, Sr.

Linebacker: Easton Palomaki, Negaunee, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Linebacker: Austin Solis, Gladstone, 5-8, 155, Jr.

Back: Luke Wolf, Iron Mountain, 5-11, 200, Jr.

Back: Phil Nelson, Negaunee, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Back: Braden Sundquist, Gladstone, Sr.

Special Teams

Kicker: Bradon Farragh, Iron Mountain, 5-10, 200, Sr.

Punter: Kaiden Brown, Escanaba, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Return specialist: Phil Nelson, Negaunee, 6-1, 180, Sr.

First Team

Offense

Center: Tyler Smith, Menominee, Jr.

Guard: Adam Horrigan, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-11, 260, Sr.

Guard: Travis Hyrkas, Calumet, 6-0, 200, Jr.

Tackle: Garrett Veale, Kingsford, 6-1, 220, Jr.

Tackle: Marcus Verrette, Iron Mountain, 5-11, 280, Sr.

Quarterback: Joe Colavecchi, Iron Mountain, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Running back: Kaeden Calcari, Menominee, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Running back: Cole Myllyla, Kingsford, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Running back: Ryver Rycheghem, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-8, 165, Jr.

Wide receiver: Gaborik Carlson, Houghton, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Wide receiver: Tyler Darmogray, Gladstone, 5-8, 160, Sr.

Defense

Tackle: AJ Prosser, Ishpeming, 6-3, 210, Sr.

Tackle: Colin Schneider, Iron Mountain, 5-10, 155, Sr.

Tackle: Javon Shelifoe, L’Anse, Sr.

End: Callen Campbell, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-4, 235, Jr.

End: Levi Kilpela, Calumet, 6-5, 270, Sr.

Linebacker: Corbin LaFave, Bark River-Harris, 5-10, 225, Sr.

Linebacker: Bradon Farragh, Iron Mountain, 5-10, 200, Sr.

Linebacker: Mitch Cartwright, Gladstone, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Linebacker: Eli Van Buren, Negaunee, 6-0, 225, Sr.

Back: Matthew Colavecchi, Iron Mountain, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Back: Sebastian Compton, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-5, 155, Sr.

Back: Aksel Loukus, Calumet, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Special Teams

Kicker: Ethan McDonald, Sault Ste. Marie, Sr.

Punter: Kordell Killscrow, St. Ignace, Jr.

Return specialist: Preston Gauthier, Ishpeming, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Special mention (receiving two or more votes)

Breydan Dunstan, Negaunee, OT, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Aidan Rajala, Ishpeming, OT, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Lucas Thoune, Menominee, OT, Soph.; Casey Bray, Escanaba, QB, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Preston Gauthier, Ishpeming, RB, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Ben Johnson, Escanaba, RB, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Jerzee Karki, Westwood, RB, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Amar Patterson, Calumet, RB, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Matthew Colavecchi, Iron Mountain, WR, 6-0, 170, Jr. Logan Hurkmans, Ishpeming, WR, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Ben Shiverski, DE, Bark River-Harris, DE, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Alan Bjorn, Calumet, LB, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Kaydin Lujan, Sault Ste. Marie, LB, 6-1, 205, Jr.; Tyrel Matson, St. Ignace, LB, Sr.; Elizin Rouse, Kingsford, LB, 6-0, 210, Jr.

Honorable mention

Colton Berglund, Gwinn, G, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Austin Hutchens, Gwinn, OT, 6-0, 270, Jr.; Brayden Martin, Ishpeming, OT, 6-0, 240, Jr.; Ethan Ives, Bark River-Harris, QB, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Ethan McLean, St. Ignace, QB, Jr.; Trevor Theuerkauf, Menominee, QB, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Landon Bardowski, Menominee, RB, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Trevor Halonen, Hancock, RB, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Josh Petreson, Kingsford, RB, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Hunter Smith, Ishpeming, RB, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Kai Lacar, Negaunee, RB, Jr.; Eddie Anderson, Westwood, WR, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Nate Benninger, Marquette, WR, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Kaden Gibbs, Gladstone, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Kordell Killscrow, St. Ignace, WR, Jr.; Elmer Zellar, Manistique, WR, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Hank Menard, Gwinn, DT, 6-1, 260, Jr.; Noah Gagne, Escanaba, LB, 5-6, 170, Jr.; Preston Gauthier, Ishpeming, LB, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Hayden Hares, Ishpeming, LB, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Jayce Arseneau, Westwood, LB, 5-8, 170, Jr.; Kaiden Brown, Escanaba, DB, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Connor Gauthier, Ishpeming, DB, 5-8, 150, Jr.; Josiah Javurek, Bark River-Harris, DB, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Dean Magaraggia, L’Anse, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Logan Soyring, Gwinn,DB, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Alex Sundberg, Ishpeming, 5-9, 155, Sr.