Advertisement

Ewen-Trout Creek’s Borseth named U.P.’s Mr. Basketball

WBTV spoke with a StubHub spokesperson about Final Four ticket prices, availability and how to...
WBTV spoke with a StubHub spokesperson about Final Four ticket prices, availability and how to spot fake tickets.(Source: MGN)
Published: Apr. 1, 2022 at 6:10 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MARQUETTE, Mich. (WLUC) - The Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association met this week to choose the top players, coaches and teams for the 2021-2022 Boys Basketball season.

022 All-U.P. Boys Basketball Team

Major awards

Mr. U.P. Basketball: Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, Sr.

Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Aidan Bellisle, Menominee, Sr.

Division 4 Player of the Year: Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, Sr.

Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Escanaba

Division 3 Team of the Year: Menominee

Division 4 Team of the Year: Ewen-Trout Creek

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Sam Larson, Menominee

Division 4 Coach of the Year: Brad Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek

Dream Team

Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-3, Sr.

Zach Carlson, Westwood, 5-10, Sr.

Aidan Bellisle, Menominee, 6-1, Sr.

Colin Hudson, Escanaba, 6-9, Sr.

Johnny Schutz, Jeffers, 6-2, Sr.

Division 1-3

First Team

Oskar Kangas, Iron Mountain, 6-5, Freshman

Nic Nora, Kingsford, 6-0, Jr.

Jonas Bicik, Marquette, 6-5, Sr.

Zach Beckman, Westwood, 6-1, Sr.

Brady Schultz, Menominee, 6-5, Sr.

Second Team

Cooper Conway, Menominee, 6-4, Sr.

Jayce Kipling, Ishpeming, 6-3, Sr.

Jordan DeMay, Marquette, 6-2, Sr.

Jared Hanson, Escanaba, 6-3, Sr.

Jonny Ingalls, St. Ignace, 5-10, Soph.

Mikko Salmi, Houghton, Sr.

Marcus Boase, Westwood, 5-8, Sr.

David Eberhard, Marquette, 6-0, Sr.

Gerald Johnson, Negaunee, 6-2, Sr.

Brady Badker, Menominee, 5-10, Sr.

Special mention (receiving two or more votes from the panel): Trevor Brown, Escanaba, 6-4; AJ Miley, Bark River-Harris, 6-0, Sr.; Caleb Stieler, Gwinn, 6-4, Sr.

Honorable mention: Brody Bell, Negaunee, 6-4, Jr.; Joey Colavecchi, Iron Mountain, 6-1, Jr.; Levi Frahm, Jeffers, 6-0, Soph.; Preston Gauthier, Ishpeming, 5-9, Jr.; Logan Getzloff, Bark River-Harris, 6-1, Sr.; Kaden Gibbs, Gladstone, 5-10, Soph.; Trevor Lippens, Bark River-Harris, 6-1, Sr.; AJ Prosser, Ishpeming, 6-3, Jr.; Mason Sager, Negaunee, 5-11, Jr.; Connor Smale, Escanaba, 6-0, Sr.; Brody Waara, Menominee, 6-1, Sr.; Kevin Frazier, St. Ignace, 5-11, Jr.

Division 4

First Team

Eric Abramson, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-5, Sr.

Tate Besteman, Rudyard, 6-8, Sr.

Luke Gorzinski, North Central, 5-10, Jr.

EJ Suggitt, Rudyard, 6-0, Sr.

Kyle Sorensen, Wakefield-Marenisco, 6-3, Sr.

Second Team

Kelsey Jilek, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-3, Sr.

Claudio Bistolfi, Newberry, 6-0, Sr.

Jesse Duran, Munising, 6-5, Sr.

Nolan Amundsen, Norway, 6-0, Sr.

Jack Matrella, Bessemer, 6-0, Sr.

Mike Englund, Mid-Peninsula, 6-0, Soph.

Marcus Sutherland, Lake Linden-Hubbell, Sr.

Brendan Polkky, Ewen-Trout Creek, 6-2, Sr.

Cason Smith, Cedarville-DeTour, 5-11, Jr.

Connor Florenski, North Central, 6-3, Jr.

Special mention (receiving two or more votes from the panel): Brady Anderson, North Central, 6-1, Sr.; Spencer Coldron, Stephenson, 5-11, Jr.; Rease Dawley, Rapid River, 5-9, Sr.; Shawn Gibbons, L’Anse, 6-0, Jr.; Peyton Imhoff, Carney-Nadeau, 6-1, Sr.; Von Lyons, Ironwood, 6-1, Sr.; Grady Newland, Brimley, 6-2, Sr.; Cam Peterson, Rudyard, 5-10, Soph.; Gaven Rintala, Forest Park, 5-9, Soph.; Ian Sundling, Rapid River, 6-1, Jr.; Kevin Giuliani, Forest Park, 6-2, Freshman.

Honorable mention: Luis Alloza, Stephenson, 6-1, Soph.; Aiden Boyd, Ironwood, 5-10, Jr.; Zach Frusti, Superior Central, 5-8, Sr.; Freshman; Kodey Goldi, Rapid River, 6-3, Jr.; Antonio Inglese, North Dickinson, 5-11, Soph.; Jerry Lee LaFord, Carney-Nadeau, 5-10, Sr.; Trenton Naser, North Central, 6-1, Sr.; Aidan Ondrus, Cedarville-DeTour, 5-10, Jr.; Alec Ortman, Norway, 6-0, Soph.; Eli Ostermeyer, L’Anse, 6-5, Sr.; Michael Peterson, Norway, 6-0, Jr.; Jesse Sampson, North Central, 6-3, Jr.; Zack Schwartz, Stephenson, 6-5, Freshman; Jonah Nordine, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-10, Sr.

Copyright 2022 WLUC. All rights reserved.