Advertisement

Baraga’s Osterman leads Upper Peninsula Girls Basketball All-Stars

St.Ignace’s Schultz is Player of the Year in Divisions 1-3
WBTV spoke with a StubHub spokesperson about Final Four ticket prices, availability and how to...
WBTV spoke with a StubHub spokesperson about Final Four ticket prices, availability and how to spot fake tickets.(Source: MGN)
Published: Mar. 31, 2022 at 6:00 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

MARQUETTE, Mich. (WLUC) - The Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association (UPSSA) met this week to determine the top players, coaches and teams of the 2021-2022 season.

2022 All-UP Girls Basketball

Major Awards

Ms. U.P. Basketball: Reide Osterman, Baraga, Sr.

Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Ally Schultz, St. Ignace, Sr.

Division 4 Player of the Year: Reide Osterman, Baraga, Sr.

Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Negaunee

Division 3 Team of the Year: Calumet

Division 4 Team of the Year: Baraga

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Dorene Ingalls, St. Ignace

Division 4 Coach of the Year: Tyler Larson, Baraga

Dream Team

Reide Osterman, Baraga, 5-8, Sr.

Tessa Wagner, Carney-Nadeau, 6-3, Sr.

Ally Schultz, St. Ignace, 5-9, Sr.

Alyssa Hill, Negaunee, 6-1, Sr.

Natalie Prophet, Westwood, 5-9, Sr.

Division 1-3

First Team

Marybeth Halonen, Calumet, Sr.

Maria Millado, Marquette, 5-10, Sr.

Claire Erickson, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-0, Jr.

Jana Loukus, Calumet, Sr.

Claire van Ginhoven, Gladstone, 5-9, Sr.

Second Team

Bella Hebert, Hancock, Jr.

Jenna Maki, Ishpeming, 5-9, Soph.

Ella Mason, Negaunee, 5-8, Soph.

Anna Nerat, Menominee, 5-10, Sr.

Lena Pleaugh, Gwinn, 5-5, Jr.

Natalie Ryvolova, St. Ignace, 5-11, Sr.

Danica Shamion, West Iron County, 5-7, Soph.

Paige Sleeman, Houghton, Sr.

Meghan Trewhella, Houghton, Jr.

Cara Zawacki, Bark River-Harris, 5-8, Sr.

Special mention (receiving two or more votes from the panel): Mackenzie Bell, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-7, Jr.; Kennedy Olson, Menominee, 5-10, Sr..

Honorable mention: Anna Axtell, Menominee, 5-7, Soph.; Rylee Doyle, Menominee, 5-4, Sr.; Jillian Fraser, St. Ignace, 5-8, Freshman; Laura Innerebner, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-0, Jr.; Meghan MacPhee, Marquette, 5-9, Jr.; Megan Marta, Westwood, 5-9, Soph.; Kaisa Salani, Hancock, Jr.; Lauren Zawada, Bark River-Harris, 5-10, Soph.; Annslee Runsat, Iron Mountain, Sr.

Division 4

First Team

Kennedy Guild, Pickford, 5-7, Sr.

Kate Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-6, Jr.

Ashton Hord, North Dickinson, 5-6, Sr.

Leah French, Engadine, 5-5, Jr.

Makennah Uotila, Ontonagon, 5-10, Jr.

Second Team

Corina Jahfetson, Baraga, 5-3, Jr.

Emma Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-2, 8th grader

Brooklynn Besteman, Rudyard, 5-11, Sr.

Jenna Matson, Munising, 5-5, Sr.

Madison Thurmes, Pickford, 5-6, Jr.

Taylor Williams, Cedarville-DeTour, 5-8, Jr.

Shae Linder, Carney-Nadeau, 5-7, Jr.

Lucy Bennin, Pickford, 5-4, Sr.

Tessa Paquin, Engadine, 5-7, Sr.

Laura Uribes, Bessemer, 5-5, Jr.

Special mention (receiving two or more votes from the panel):

Andi Carlson, Norway, 5-9, Jr.; Makenna Hendrickson, Baraga, 5-4, Soph.; Chrislyn Inglese, North Dickinson, 5-9, Sr.; Riley Johnson, Superior Central, 5-9, Sr.; Gracie Kleikamp, North Central, 5-6, Soph.; Landry Koski, Mid-Peninsula, 5-11, Sr.; Lizzie Storey, Pickford, 5-5, Sr.; Hanna Vaughn, Ironwood, 5-1, Freshman.

Honorable mention:

Alix Bleau, Big Boy de Noc, 5-6, Jr.; Hannah Burkland, Norway, 5-5, Jr.; Bailey Corcoran, Munising, 5-9, Freshman; Ashlea Datto, Dollar Bay, Jr.; Kassidy Havelka, Stephenson, 5-5, Jr.; Emily Jokela, Lake Linden-Hubbell, Freshman; Lauren King, Engadine, 5-5, Jr.; Kiirsa Kolpack, Ontonagon, 5-5, Sr.; Micah Lindholm, North Dickinson, 5-9, Jr.; Grace Maule, Carney-Nadeau, 5-6, Freshman; Chloe May, Maplewood Baptist, 5-8, Soph.; Camryn Pederson, Big Bay de Noc, 5-2, Soph.; Gracie Peterson, Forest Park, 5-10, Sr.; Emma Rutter, Superior Central, 5-8, Sr.; Alaya Ruotsala, Ironwood, 5-6, Jr.; Tristin Smith, Rudyard, 5-6, Sr.; Kelsey Smith, Carney-Nadeau, 5-6, Soph.

Copyright 2022 WLUC. All rights reserved.