Advertisement

Water service restored in Portage Township, boil advisory in effect

The Township of Portage logo
The Township of Portage logo(WLUC)
Published: Jul. 28, 2021 at 9:22 AM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

HOUGHTON CO., Mich. (WLUC) - Update: July 28, 3:30 p.m.

The water shut-off has ended in the area of Mill Road and Royalewood in Portage Township. A boil water advisory is in effect for those areas until further notice. Portage Township advises household who are impacted by this to run their water for a while to clear air and sediment present after service is disrupted.

An emergency water shut-off began Wednesday at 9:00 a.m. in the area of Mill Road and in the Royalewood.

According to Portage Township, a water leak appeared Tuesday evening on the top of Mill Road in Houghton. Nearby water customers on Mill Road and in the Royalewood area of Portage Township will be without water service while the leak is being fixed.

Water service will be restored as soon as possible. Whenever service is disrupted, customers are asked to let the water run for several minutes until it appears clear. The Township of Portage appreciates everyone’s patience and is sorry for any inconvenience caused during the emergency repair.

Copyright 2021 WLUC. All rights reserved.