Advertisement

Associated Press releases Division-4 boys basketball All-State team

High School Basketball Generic Logo
High School Basketball Generic Logo(WITN Sports)
Published: Apr. 27, 2021 at 3:25 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

EAST LANSING, Mich. (WLUC) - Four Upper Peninsula players recognized at the D-4 level.

The 2021 Associated Press Division 4 boys basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sportswriters.

Player of the Year

Pierre Brooks II, Detroit Douglass, Sr.

First-Team All-State

Pierre Brooks II, Detroit Douglass, Sr.

Javantae Randle, Detroit Douglass, Sr.

Brady Titus, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, Jr.

Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, Jr.

Jason Jergens, Marcellus Howardsville Christian, Sr.

Jack Stefanski, Frankfort, Sr.

Trenton Boike, Genesee Christian, So.

Luke Predum, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, Sr.

Kal O’Brien, Mackinaw City, Sr.

Gavin Miller, Leland, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Pierre Brooks Sr. Detroit Douglass

Second-Team All-State

Beau Koffman, Carney-Nadeau

Devin Smith Saginaw Nouvel

Tyler Maat, Holland Calvary

Verian Patrick, Southfield Christian

Jager Mix, Onaway

Eric Grabill, Midland Calvary Baptist

Logan Depew, Newberry

E.J. Suggitt, Rudyard

Nathan Lott, Webberville

Zach Wentworth, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart

James Hungo, Alanson

Coach of the Year

Nate Lott, Webberville

Honorable Mention

Michael McGrath, Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Nico Johnson, Britton Deerfield

Dylan Barnowski, Lake Leelanau St. Mary

Kevin Pearson, Onaway

Brock Broderick, Traverse City Christian

Trevin Winkle, McBain Northern Michigan Christian

Khole Hofmann, Pentwater

Carmelo Lindsey, Baldwin

Shawn Bramer, Lake Leelanau St. Mary

Conrad Korte, Gaylord St. Mary

Larry DeDalis, Marine City Cardinal Mooney

Kolson Lycos, Webberville

Keaton Ludwig, Hale

David Wanty, Hale

Alex Czyzewski, Bay City All Saints

Trenton Taratuta, Hillman

Randy Lawson, Camden-Frontier

Jakob Neukom, Hillsdale Academy

Collin Coburn, Martin

Jackson Lawrence, Climax-Scotts

Nathan Etnyre, Plymouth Christian Academy

Jaeger Griswold, Ellsworth

Skylar Wojciechowski, Brethren

Mateo Barnett, Manistee Catholic Central

Phoenix Mulholland, Fife Lake Forest Area

Connor Cross, Portland St. Patrick

Austin Treece, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

Nathan Sutrick, Plymouth Christian Academy

Evan Schalte, Plymouth Christian Academy

Malcolm King, Southfield Christian

Daniel Siminski, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

Coaches

Justin Sherlock, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart

Dan Loney, Frankfort

Copyright 2021 WLUC. All rights reserved.