Advertisement

Upper Peninsula Dream Team Eleven Player Football Team announced

Marquette leads with six on Dream Team
The MSHS Football team celebrates a touchdown.
The MSHS Football team celebrates a touchdown.(WLUC)
Published: Dec. 17, 2020 at 6:01 PM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

IRONWOOD, Mich. (WLUC) - 2020 All-UP Football Team

11-player

Dream Team

Offense

C: Carter Berger, Menominee, 6-3, 250, Sr.

T: Nathan Lundin, West Iron County, 6-3, 315, Sr.

T: Lucas Tappy, Kingsford, 6-0, 290, Jr.

G: Preston Toutant, Negaunee, 6-0, 260, Sr.

G: Brett Schlenvogt, Escanaba, 6-0, 220, Sr.

QB: Austin Ridl, Marquette, 5-9, 160, Jr.

RB: Caleb Evosevich-Hynes, Iron Mountain, 5-10, 190, Sr.

RB: Nash Hillier, Negaunee, 5-9, 165, Sr.

RB: Dryden Nelson, Calumet, 5-9, 165, Jr.

WR/E: Kam Karp, Marquette, 6-0, 160, Sr.

WR/E: Zach Person, Kingsford, 6-5, 220, Jr.

Defense

DT: Caleb Burklund, Iron Mountain, 5-10, 210, Sr.

DT: Tye Parker, Marquette, 6-1, 260, Sr.

DT: Kahler Geyer, Escanaba, 5-11, 180, Sr.

DE: Parker Cain, Negaunee, 6-3, 240, Sr.

DE: Xander Zapolnik, Houghton, 6-2, 245, Sr.

LB: Chet Hyrkas, Calumet, 6-1, 185, Sr.

LB: Daylan Lujan, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-0, 221, Sr.

LB: Garrett Mann, Westwood, 6-0, 195, Sr.

DB: Desmond Mullen, Marquette, 5-8, 160, Jr.

DB: Ty Lotterman, Marquette, 6-3, 180, Sr.

DB: Tyler Racicot, Bark River-Harris, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Special Teams

K: Diego Przeslakowski, Kingsford, 5-10, 165, Jr.

P: Nathan Thomson, West Iron County, 6-2, 180, Sr.

RS: Desmond Mullen, Marquette, 5-8, 160, Jr.

First Team

Offense

C: Harrison Hogenmiller, West Iron County, 6-1, 245, Sr.

T: Jack Borree, Houghton, 6-3, 285, Sr.

T: Dominique Ortega, Bark River-Harris, 6-0, 300, Jr.

G: Elliott Johnson, Kingsford, 6-0, 200, Sr.

G: Peter Noblet, Gladstone, 6-0, 225, Sr.

QB: Jakob Davie, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-8, 165, Jr.

RB: Kris Pearce, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-0, 200, Sr.

RB: Aidan Bellisle, Menominee, 6-0, 170, Jr.

RB: Brady Wright, Marquette, 6-0, 190, Sr.

WR/E: Bryant Maki, Escanaba, 6-3, 185, Sr.

WR/E: Cam Ballard, Gladstone, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Defense

DT: Lenny Bjorn, Calumet, 6-0, 220, Sr.

DT: Reid Hill, Gwinn, 6-1, 245, Sr.

DT: Cooper Conway, Menominee, 6-4, 255, Jr.

DE: Riley Lamb, Escanaba, 5-10, 195 Sr.

DE: Jon Carrion, Iron Mountain, 6-0, 175, Sr.

LB: Ryan Polley, Gladstone, 5-8, 150, Sr.

LB: Carter Kreski, Kingsford, 5-10, 200, Sr.

LB: Bryce Pietrantonio, Iron Mountain, 6-2, 205, Sr.

DB: Tyler Lawson, Escanaba, 5-8, 155, Sr.

DB: Nathan Erva, Houghton, 5-8, 165, Sr.

DB: John Robinson, Sault Ste. Marie, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Special Teams

K: Cooper Conway, Menominee, 6-4, 265, Jr.

P: Connor Johnson, Marquette, 5-9, 150, Sr.

RS: Kaeden Calcari, Menominee, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Honorable mention

John Burke, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-3, 265, Soph.; Jaakob Fyle, Gogebic, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Cameron Ghringhelli, Gwinn; Chris Ricker, 6-1, 250, Marquette, Jr.; Riggens Stenberg, 6-0, 215, Bark River-Harris; Alex Kissel, L’Anse, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Joe Romero-Haire, Menominee, 5-10, Sr.; Paul Sturos, Calumet, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Trevor Lippens, Bark River-Harris, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Lucas Nelson, Negaunee, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Hunter Potier, Gladstone, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Callen Campbell, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-3, 220, Fr.; Steele Jondreau, L’Anse, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Dylon Lippens, Bark River-Harris, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Dean Loukus, Calumet, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Eli Luokkala, Negaunee, 6-5, 220, Sr.; Collin Arnt, 5-8, 145, Escanaba; Nolan LaVarnway, Kingsford, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jon Spegel, Menominee, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Chase Carlson, Norway, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Ted Halonen, Houghton, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Gage Larson, West Iron County, 5-6, 185, Sr.; Carl Peterson, Gwinn; Ryan Randall, 5-10, 170, Escanaba; Trevor Shepeck, 5-9, 175, Menominee; Carter Zawacki, Bark River-Harris, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Ben Rumpf, Kingsford, Sr.; Joey Dumais, Iron Mountain, 6-2, 160, Sr.

Copyright 2020 WLUC. All rights reserved.